Cant Access Enhanced mode

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by CrashmanX, Aug 5, 2008.

Aug 5, 2008

Cant Access Enhanced mode by CrashmanX at 12:50 AM (1,275 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. CrashmanX
    OP

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    I got the Newest firmware not too long ago, and I had it for like 3-4 days then all of a sudden BAM, I cant acess my Enhanced Mode/Meun (what ever its called) anymore it SUCKS. can someone help me out? PLZ HURRY!!!!
     
  2. ackers

    Member ackers GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try reformatting your card.
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Is enhanced mode enabled in the settings?
     
  4. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    L+R+A+B+X+Y in game. Enhanced mode is enbaled by default
     
  5. CrashmanX
    OP

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, how exactly might I have "Disabled" or Changed this? and Reformatting my Card? How the Heck will that help, it wont change my Firmware... (also I tried re-installing firmware)
     
  6. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not going to speculate on how you might have changed a setting without knowing it, but I've seen it happen before. Go into the settings (the icon on the right) and make sure that enhanced mode is enabled.
     
  7. CrashmanX
    OP

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    I have no "Enhanced mode" Option, CRAP!!!
     
  8. triple-sevenz

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    reformatting your micro sd card would delete your config files saved on the micro sd card and the cyclo ds would make a new cyclo folder on the boot up.
     
  9. CrashmanX
    OP

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    lol then why reformat when I can just delete the Cyclo DS folder? Are there hidden files?
    EDIT: So I deleted the CycloDS folder and I have my enhanced mode back, thx for the help guys. =)
     
  10. triple-sevenz

    Member triple-sevenz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Country:
    United States
    because deleting and recopying files makes the card more clustered.
     
  11. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    Current firmwares have enhanced mode perma-enabled. I suspect that one of your buttons might be badly recognized. Try pressing L or R in a long list, you should be able to use them as page up/page down buttons.
     
  12. CrashmanX
    OP

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,202
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    yea buttons work fine, just somehow it got like disabled, quite strange
    BUT it works now so im all good.
     
  13. WindAsuka

    Newcomer WindAsuka Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    I seem to be having the same problem. I have already tried reformatting my memory stick, just deleting the folder itself, and checking other DS's if mine was faulty but they all came back with the same results. Does anyone know how to fix this? I have 1.41.
     
  14. Kwiikey

    Newcomer Kwiikey Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Australia
    Same problem. Also u/g to 1.51 - no change.
     

Share This Page