canot set a static ip

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by ix20, Dec 31, 2011.

Dec 31, 2011

canot set a static ip by ix20 at 4:37 PM (441 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. ix20
    OP

    Newcomer ix20 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    trying to set ip 192.168.1.101
    after saving it changes to 192.168.001.101 and wont connect... gateway and dns are the same 00
     
  2. obcd

    Member obcd GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1,594
    Country:
    Belgium
    192.168.1.101 and 192.168.001.101 are the same. gataway is normally the ip of your router, and the dnses are typical for your provider.
    You can open a command prompt on your pc and type ipconfig /all there to see how it's configured.
    Another option is surfing to the webpage of your router, but you will need it's ip for that as well.
    You could try 192.168.001.001 which is the default for a lot of routers.
     
  3. Lucif3r

    Member Lucif3r GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,464
    Country:
    Sweden
    Weird. My wii (and everything else connected) shows the IP/gateway/DNS as it should - 192.168.0.1(xx)
    Actually Ive never even seen a router address show as .001 when its supposed to be .1
     
  4. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,546
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    I have a static IP for both my wii and my 3ds setup without a problem, just make sure its saved on the router and the wii is set to dhcp.
     

Share This Page