Cannot Use Chinese Characters in Location?

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by CarbonX13, Jan 27, 2011.

Jan 27, 2011
  1. CarbonX13
    OP

    Member CarbonX13 GBAtemp 台灣人

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Country:
    Taiwan
    I was going to change my location today, and I typed it in Chinese (Traditional) characters. It wouldn't let me change it, because I 'exceeded the character limit' or whatever. My location consisted of four Chinese characters, and the 'check limit' button reported 4 as well. Is this a known glitch? [​IMG]
     
  2. Xarsah16

    Member Xarsah16 GBATemp's Official Village Dingus/Idiot

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    722
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Some characters work, other's don't. I am a Japanese student, and three Katakana characters work and two Chinese characters work (seperate tests) but it is weird. I think it depends on what you want to type in.

    For instance, I could write "Blackthorne City, Johto" in my location, but I can't write フスベシティ, just フスベ.
     
  3. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,674
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Well, it might have to do with the fact that Chinese Characters (and probably S-JIS too) use 2-bytes instead of just one, so the maximum lenght actually will get down to half.

    Just an hypothesis, though.
     
  4. CarbonX13
    OP

    Member CarbonX13 GBAtemp 台灣人

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,399
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C.
    Country:
    Taiwan
    But either way, that'd mean the 4 Chinese characters would take up eight spaces, and I'm sure the location limit is set at 20-ish...
     

Share This Page