Can you use the Original DS to Update Acekard 2i to work on 3DS?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Centrix, Oct 20, 2011.

  1. Centrix
    OP

    Member Centrix Stop Poking the Moogle!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    888
    Location:
    Seattle,WA
    Country:
    United States
    My girl friend is gonna get me either the DS Lite or DS and I wanted to know which we should get to update the Acekard 2i to work on the 3DS? and which of the two updates from the Acekard team we should use?
     
  2. Some1CP

    Member Some1CP GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    It works on both DSes
    Update it with this file http://www.acekard.com/download/ak2/ak2ifw_update_3ds21_DSi143.zip
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    please read this guide: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Updating_the_AK2i_Bootloader

    -another world
     
  4. cheapr4i
    This message by cheapr4i has been removed from public view by raulpica, Mar 27, 2013.
    Oct 23, 2011
  5. eggsample

    Member eggsample punahussy

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    529
    Country:
    Poland
    http://www.acekard-2...uk/archives/168 doesn't mention to check hwid. 44 are not upgradable to 3DS while 81 are. Check hwid an akaio start>more>help
    Also if ak2i has [​IMG] icon when inserted to the console it means it's up to date.
    If other incon appears than after checking hwid do an upgrade. Besides, console version doesn't metter if akaio runs.
     

Share This Page