Can you use M3 Real GBA cart with M3 Simply?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Demi, Mar 4, 2008.

Mar 4, 2008
  1. Demi
    OP

    Member Demi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    I have an M3 Simply, and I just bought an M3 Real for a friend. Can I use the GBA expansion cart with my M3 Simply, or is it only compatible with the Real?
     
  2. Hidekiadam

    Newcomer Hidekiadam Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    York
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hihi

    Not without a loader application

    DSLinux will use it though, as will snemulds, jenesis and an appropriately patched opera
     
  3. Demi
    OP

    Member Demi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    Meh, I just decided to keep the Real and give hm the Simply instead. [​IMG]
     
  4. Hidekiadam

    Newcomer Hidekiadam Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    York
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hihi

    You'd be wise to run memtestarm on the rampack

    in particular, make sure it works when the speed is set to GBA speed, mine doesn't
     
  5. Demi
    OP

    Member Demi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Messages:
    258
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, thanks for the heads up, will do that now.

    PS when you say hihi it's strangly calming.
     
  6. fragler

    Newcomer fragler Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Old thread, sorry. But what's the conclusion here? I'm confused. Does the m3 gba expansion pack work with the m3 simply?
     
  7. lurked

    Member lurked GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    No, the M3Real gba expansion pack does not work with the m3 Simply.

    But listed above, you can use some applications to make it work.
     
  8. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    I used gba exploader and it worked with a cyclo ds.
     
  9. Game333

    Newcomer Game333 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Clone Kingdom
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Hey, try some ds software named something like...
    Erm... "GBAloader"???
    Search around the Download section.
    Wish it helps... [​IMG]
     

Share This Page