can you unbrick an acekard 2i with an r4 card?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by cojobe, Aug 30, 2010.

Aug 30, 2010
  1. cojobe
    OP

    Newcomer cojobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    can you unbrick an acekard 2i with an r4 card?
     
  2. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    can you brick an acekard 2i in the first place?? :S

    and how would an r4 card unbrick an acekard card? You can't have both in the DS at the same time right?
     
  3. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What was the point in making 2 separate threads that are asking the same question?
     
  4. cojobe
    OP

    Newcomer cojobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    idk, but will it?!
     
  5. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Go look at the thread you've already made. People have responded. And next time, don't make 2 threads asking the same question.
     
  6. steves334

    Newcomer steves334 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    maybe the other thread made more sense than this one?
     
  7. cojobe
    OP

    Newcomer cojobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    just awnser the question, >>>CAN I FIX MY ACEKARD 2I WITH AN R4 CARD?
     
  8. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  9. Lushay

    Member Lushay GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    Shibuya-cho
    Country:
    United States
    No idea what he's talking about. but i'm gonna say no.
     
  10. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Yes you can. Run the 1.4 update DSL on an R4. When it asks to swap in your AK2i, pop it in and press the button specified for the update to proceed. This will reflash the AK2i with the 1.4 update.
     
  11. cojobe
    OP

    Newcomer cojobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    bobthejoebob, that one didnt help i didnt understand what it ment!!!

    Posts merged

    omg, hakoda, thank you SO much!!!
     
  12. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    No problem.

    I haven't been able to go about the AK forums cuz of school so if anyone has an AK problem and need an answer, PM me.
     
  13. cojobe
    OP

    Newcomer cojobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    heh just to make sure, i can fix my acekard 2i, with an r4 card? so plz explain how? (sorry if im asking to much)
     
  14. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK. Run the update that got your acekard bricked. When it asks you to swap out the R4 for Acekard, do so. When the update is finished, your Acekard should no longer be bricked.
     
  15. cojobe
    OP

    Newcomer cojobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    i cant even get on my acekard,
     
  16. BobTheJoeBob

    Member BobTheJoeBob The most optimistic person on the temp. :)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,691
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Run the update on the R4, not the Acekard.
     
  17. kingofgamesgx

    Member kingofgamesgx Hitokiri Battousai

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Country:
    United States
  18. cojobe
    OP

    Newcomer cojobe Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    omg guys, you all have been a GREAT help, now to see if my sisters friend will let me borrow it...... thanks again! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page