Can you put a patch...

Discussion in 'GBA - Flashing Hardware and Software' started by SHADOWDASH, Mar 22, 2007.

Mar 22, 2007

Can you put a patch... by SHADOWDASH at 7:26 PM (740 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. SHADOWDASH
    OP

    Newcomer SHADOWDASH Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    onto a EZFA flash card and have it translate?
    Im trying to patch up a translation for FE6 and Im trying to have it translated.
    If help is provided im thankful. [​IMG]
     
  2. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,705
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. SHADOWDASH
    OP

    Newcomer SHADOWDASH Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I already have the patch, I jsut need to get it on my flash card so I can play it on my gba while its translated.
     
  4. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,705
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is just an IPS patch, I will detail how to use GBATA to do it if you want though:
    open the rom in GBATA, hit the IPS tab, select a patch, select an output file, hit patch and finally burn with your favourite EZFA client:
    [​IMG]
     
  5. SHADOWDASH
    OP

    Newcomer SHADOWDASH Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Well, im in school fight now and I need to try and download it later, so I will try when I get home. Thanks.
     
  6. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Must be one nerdy fight if you can talk on a forum [​IMG]
     

Share This Page