Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JumboFatCakes

    JumboFatCakes Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, why can't we? What's the technical reason?

    and the whole "CuZ iTz NoT a SlOt 2 CaRd" is not good enough.

    The DS does not have a slot for an NES cartridge, or a SNES cartridge, or even a PC disk spot, yet they can be played off a Slot 2 card.
     
  2. SlashRockMan

    SlashRockMan Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    So You can't play Gba Roms on flash card thats sucks....
     
  3. BakuFunn

    BakuFunn Flameproof.
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,174
    Country:
    United States
    You people might be more confused by this but-

    I remember when someone came up with the method for running GBA on slot-1's.
    LINK

    The whole point is that You have to basically creat a hypervisor
    IMPORTANT: PLEASE READ

    GBA games can be played from the DS’s GBA slot, however it was long thought they could never run from a DS flashcard in the DS slot due to hardware restrictions.

    A friend and fellow programmer has already created a proof-of-concept demo which can run commercial GBA games without sound but at full speed from the DS slot, Normmatt said.


    A hypervisor, used to translate the GBA graphics and sound hardware to work on the DS hardware, would need to be created for this approach to work.(for each game!)

    “Using the hypervisor approach you can get full speed, maybe even faster, not to mention you could potentially add things such as save states etc, but first someone would need to create a hypervisor and release it to the public.”

    It is impossible to use a software emulation approach (like SNEmulDS, nesDS or Goomba) to emulate a GBA game from the DS slot at a solid frame rate.



    NOW READ THIS



    NOW DONT ASK FOR THE HYPERVISOR
    Creating a hypervisor for release to the public is not a quick and simple job and would require a lot of work.

    “It is technically possible it’s just no developer has the time or patience to redo something the hardware does natively.”


    HERE IS THE LINK. CLICK IT IF YOU DO NOT KNOW WHAT A HYPERVISOR IS.

    AGAIN, HERE IS THE LINK!
     
    Margen67 likes this.
  4. Big Green

    Big Green Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    I knew it was possible.
     
  5. blaze3000

    blaze3000 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Canada
    wow but it looks complx no wonder no wants to mack one but theres a new ds in japan now and it lits you store gba games on it allredy it's called DSi and it has so much power that mii can be used on it now and thay added a camra and theres no gba slot on the the thing so if you want to play them on this your going to have to mack one I dont know when it will be avalbel to the rest of the worl or evin if it will ever come out to the rest of the world

    hears a link

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gOLnlzI0mLk
     
  6. JCWM

    JCWM Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
  7. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev
    Supervisor

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    10,034
    Country:
    Belgium
    no one word smiley posts
    and its $5 for bumping without reason
     
  8. Toni Plutonij

    Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,152
    Country:
    Croatia
    Stupid BUMP!
     
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Flash,

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.