Hacking Can you play GBA games on CycloDS?

SectionX

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
May 26, 2004
Messages
372
Trophies
0
XP
377
Country
My friend have a cyclods card, and he is wondering if he can somehow play GBA "backup" games on it? Is there a GBA loader or something?
 

ShadowSoldier

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2009
Messages
9,382
Trophies
0
XP
3,833
Country
Canada
No. You need to have the EZ Flash 3-in-1.

There are some ds flashcards that can play GBA roms without the use EZ Flash such as the DSTWO and iPlayer/iSmart.
 

ProtoKun7

GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 4
Former Staff
Joined
Jan 3, 2009
Messages
7,516
Trophies
1
Location
Gallifrey
XP
1,300
Country
United Kingdom
You can load them using the GUI but you will need a 3in1 or similar slot-2 expansion to run them.

In terms of emulation, the iEvolution should be able to at some point. Other cards like the DS Two, as mentioned, will emulate GBA already.
 

impizkit

Lazy Lurker
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
942
Trophies
0
XP
139
Country
Vigilante said:
No I think only in supercard ds2
iPlayer, DSTWO and I Smart can play GBA natively. CycloDS iEvolution should be shipping in second week of December, which is this week. Doubtful that will happen.
 

Necoconeco

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Aug 13, 2010
Messages
80
Trophies
0
XP
55
Country
United States
Just as everyone else says, you need a EZ 3in1.

With a few exceptions, like the extra power in DSi Player (Not a flashcart) and DSTwo, Emulating GBA through a Slot 1 cart on the DS is impossible.

What the Cyclo does is, it uses its GUI to load the GBA rom into the EZ 3in1, and then the 3in1 runs the rom off it's memory as a GBA game in GBA mode.

Once in GBA mode, the Cyclo part of this process is dead. You can even take the Cyclo out and the game is running. Once you start Cyclo again, it copies the temporary save file of the GBA game you played, and stores it on your SD card.

EZ 3in1 doesn't have a GUI of its own to my knowledge; it just does all the GBA work while Cyclo is the manager.
 

Langin

HI! ^O^
Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2008
Messages
4,743
Trophies
0
Location
The Hague
XP
2,368
Country
Netherlands
Emulation trough slot one is possible, but you will need a flashcard with built in cpu(so it produces more powerrrr) like
QUOTE said:
Suerpcard dstwo
EX4DSI
iSmart MM
iPlayer
Dunno bout more

If you have a normal card like a cyclo, then you will need a slot 2 flashcard as mentioned above.
 

impizkit

Lazy Lurker
Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2010
Messages
942
Trophies
0
XP
139
Country
DeMoN said:
This question in particular should never be asked at all. It's like the number one rule of flash carts.

Unless its got a CPU like the DSTWO, ISmart, EX4DS or iEvo(if it is real).
 

mkoo

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
448
Trophies
0
Age
34
Website
Visit site
XP
255
Country
DSTWO and similar actually emulate using on board CPU?

I seems to remember a proof of concept video about someone running GBA code from Slot-1 via hypervisor ?
Edit: On a second thought it should be what enabled DSTWO to emulate gba lol

What I meant was possibility of a slot1 card accessing DS phat and DS lite's native gba mode capability.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    NeoGaming @ NeoGaming: i just look up dank meme and found it