can you make the r4 not startup directly?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by azerty123456789, Mar 11, 2011.

Mar 11, 2011
  1. azerty123456789
    OP

    Newcomer azerty123456789 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Belgium
    Is it possible to make the r4 not startup directly? Like the acekard 2i.
    So that it can support download play on the meny screen of the ds like the ackard 2i so that you can use thing like the poketransfer?
     


  2. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Yes... Just get WoodR4
     
  3. azerty123456789
    OP

    Newcomer azerty123456789 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Belgium
    Wood r4 will not work and is not supported on my r4 i cant play games with wood r4 but can I use that wood r4 for just the transfer the pokemon from the fourth generation game only not just for playing it? Beacuse my pokemon white is just the orignal one and not a just a copy or rom.
     
  4. Alex658

    Member Alex658 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    731
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Mind you explain how?
    I use WoodR4 (R4 original 1:1 clone) myself, but it always auto-boots to the woodR4 menu. not the DS's firmware.
    (The boot mode is set to manual from the DS' Firmware)
     
  5. azerty123456789
    OP

    Newcomer azerty123456789 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Belgium
    then what should i do?
     
  6. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    ... Then try retro's updates
     
  7. azerty123456789
    OP

    Newcomer azerty123456789 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Belgium
    I tired those before also but they dont work i dont need to play the game (heartgold) beacause i have all my pokemon I want transfer already i just need ot get my r4 to not statrup idrectly to get to the menu donwload play/ichat (or somehing or like that) so that I can use the poketransfer signal taht come from my original pokemon white. Besides retro updates also statup directly.
     
  8. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,912
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    I thought this was something you could fix in the Nintendo DS settings. Boot the DS without any games plugged in, go into the settings, and change it to Manual Mode.
     
  9. AlanJohn

    Member AlanJohn くたばれ

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2011
    Messages:
    3,425
    Location:
    Canada,New Jersey
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Hm... So you don't want the R4 to start up when you load your DS? Besides you can't trade you're pokemon from white to heartgold until you beat the game...
     
  10. Alex658

    Member Alex658 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    731
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I did that, it doesn't work.
    It will still boot automatically into WoodR4 (I have an R4 original.) I'm starting to believe it's not possible to make it boot from the DS firmware and THEN the card.
     
  11. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    It's just the way the R4 works. You can't really change it. It will boot directly every time.
     
  12. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nope, has same result. And Wood R4 doesn't have an option to not auto-boot, well at least not in the GUI while turned on anyway.
     
  13. Alex658

    Member Alex658 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    731
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I see, I figured out as much after messing with all the settings.
    Thanks anyway Rayder ^^
     
  14. azerty123456789
    OP

    Newcomer azerty123456789 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Belgium
    Can we mod the firmware then to make it not startup directy then?
     
  15. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I believe not. It has something to do with the R4 itself.
     
  16. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
    YSmenu has an option to return to the DS BIOS, but if you have WOOD R4 it is useless.
     
  17. azerty123456789
    OP

    Newcomer azerty123456789 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Belgium
    Oh come on. Why how am i suppose use the pokestransfer then . There must be a way.
     
  18. Wizerzak

    Member Wizerzak Because I'm a potato!

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,784
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    and anyway, i very rarely use ds menu anyway. And on the rare occasion that do, just pop the card out for a sec.
     
  19. Alex658

    Member Alex658 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    731
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Country:
    Venezuela
    The DS will not read the R4 once it's been taken out of the Slot.
    At least mine doesn't recognize it once I get it out and enter the DS BIOS mode.
     
  20. azerty123456789
    OP

    Newcomer azerty123456789 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    Belgium
    The what if i use the version 1.18 frimware form my r4 then?
     

Share This Page