Can you flash nds with SLOT-1 Card?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by mflo, Feb 3, 2007.

Feb 3, 2007
  1. mflo
    OP

    Member mflo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, Is it possible to Flash your NDSL with a SLOT-1 Cart? I would hate to have to order a gba cart also...
    Would WifiMe work with Slot-1's?
     
  2. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I know FlashMe works on slot-1 cards. Dunno about WifiMe, I guess it does. This topic actually belongs in the FlashMe section [​IMG]
     
  3. mflo
    OP

    Member mflo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    United States
    Oh my bad, Sorry
    Thanks for the Info

    All the guides that i've found on flashme are for slot-2 cards. So I'm guessing I'll have to put the Installation file onto the slot-1 card and just turn it on? Then do the short-circuit thing right?

    btw, I checked the Wiki for determining the firmware for your NDS, and it isn't updated. How do I know if I have v7 Firmware?
     
  4. Emu

    Member Emu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    Traverse City, MI
    Country:
    United States
    From what i've read you can flash your DS with most slot 1 solutions out now. SC DSOne, etc.
     
  5. mflo
    OP

    Member mflo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    United States
    Oh nvm, I just took a look at other threads, Sorry for this worthless post....
     
  6. R-Unit 4

    Member R-Unit 4 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Australia
    why would ya wanna flash it...just pop the slot-1 in and the gba flash cart and voila...ya done...
     
  7. bfoos

    Member bfoos GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    Upstate, NY
    Country:
    United States
    I flashed mine using my R4.

    There's 2 reasons I did. 1. To get rid of the health and safety screen. 2. To get download play to work on nintendo releases.
     
  8. mflo
    OP

    Member mflo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    United States
    I want to flash mine with a slot-1 because I will be able to restore firmware if I ever get an infected rom. This saves me the trouble of having to check my roms with DSLazy or whatever. I know most roms are pretty safe but I would rather not risk it, That's just me.
     
  9. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    i just flashed a friends ds with my M3 simply (i sold him my SC)
     

Share This Page