Can you disable the warning when the DS boots?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by ohoni, Feb 15, 2007.

Feb 15, 2007
  1. ohoni
    OP

    Newcomer ohoni Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    Just wondering, because it really annoys me, can that warning be disabled somehow? I'm tired of it popping up every time I turn on the console.
     
  2. Wanque

    Member Wanque GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The only way I know would be to 'FlashMe' it.
     
  3. leetdude_007

    Member leetdude_007 Official GBAtemp Assassin That Has Never Killed An

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Country:
    United States
    FlashMe would be the most popular. Supercard DS One skips that entirely, if I can recall, and that's done via hardware, and not flashing.

    But it's nice of Nintendo to tell me that I should shape up a bit more. damn it, I need to jog more often...
     
  4. adgloride

    Member adgloride Its A Wii Wario

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Installing flashme is an option, but if your not using a slot 2 solution for playing backups its a bit pointless. If your playing backups a superkey should skip this so should one of the slot 1 solutions like the R4.
     
  5. N3CR0P57

    Newcomer N3CR0P57 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    The R4 shows the health warning screen for about 2-3 seconds and then goes directly to R4 menu.
     
  6. Wanque

    Member Wanque GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Flashme is still the only way to protect your DS from a firmware wiping attack.

    Admittedly, it's unlikely to happen.
     
  7. ohoni
    OP

    Newcomer ohoni Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm, I have a g6 lite with a passkey, can I do it with that?
     
  8. Xeronage

    Member Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    You can, but the FlashMe Recovery boot does not work on the G6.. so if you screw up flashing before 100%.. you need to use recovery boot.. which won't work on a G6 >_>
     

Share This Page