can you catch all pokemons in pokemon diamond and pearl"?

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by jigs_theman, Jun 6, 2008.

  1. jigs_theman
    OP

    Newcomer jigs_theman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    like pokemons from ruby/saphire yellow/green/ blue... ????
     
  2. Filb

    Member Filb GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    Germany
    You can catch all but most of the legendaries and starters. Tangela and Tropius are the only *usual* ones you can't get in D/P.

    Edit: For quite alot Pokémon you'll need a certain Pokémon GBA game in Slot 2 or they won't appear in the wild.
    ? http://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Dual-slot_mode
     
  3. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, though you need the National Pokedex to do so. You get it by completing the normal pokedex first.
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    No, you need a GBA cartridge (Ruby/Sapphire/Fire Red, etc.) to get many of the previous Pokemon. I believe you can only catch around 200 Pokemon in Diamond and Pearl alone, the rest you need to transfer.
     
  5. papyrus

    Member papyrus GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    385
    Location:
    Nipa Hut
    Country:
    Philippines
    Yes. One option is use an action replay cheat. ehehe
     
  6. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    The real question is if you'd played ANY other Pokemon games, how could you not know that it's impossible to catch every single pokemon with 1 cart, and since Gen 2 not even all of them with 2 carts.
     
  7. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Why do GameShark do it?? Make it so you have to transfer.. I guess it promotes there games, but its so stupid if you dont have the GBA roms
     
  8. killermike

    Newcomer killermike Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    United States
    If you are using a rom of it you could just use the rom editor in this sites download section. It makes it so every pokemon from every game is in some part of D/P.
     
  9. Dylan

    Member Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    edit: i think i misentrepreted the first post a little
     
  10. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    Even then you can't 'legitly' catch them all, and most of those rom editors are worthless in the hands of idiots who can't get the values right. However if you go to the .pkmn databases lying around you can indeed grab them all.
     
  11. Dylan

    Member Dylan 100 MILES AND RUNNIN'

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,639
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    finishing the game completely is incredibly hard and in some ways impossible (without cheating)
     
  12. dyLaN comma

    Newcomer dyLaN comma Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    caloocan
    Country:
    Philippines

    whY impOssibLE??//
     
  13. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Because, to finish it completely, you would have to catch all Pokemons, and it's almost impossible to catch them all without cheating or tweaking rules a bit!!

    You would need some other GBA Pokemon games, transferring, than catching them in wildness..

    BTW: You have some keyboard problems? It would be shame if you do..Could you come back when you fix it?
     
  14. Agjsdfd

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    No you cant catch all of them in Diamond/Pearl.
    As someone mentioned above, the legendaries from R/S/E and few other pokemons has to be transfered from R/S/E through palpark.

    Believe me its not really hard, and after you complete the pokedex you feel nothing special..
    I got almost everything without cheat, just need Darkrai, Shaymin, Arceus and Manaphy. Can transfer Manaphy from Ranger, am too lazy though...

    Basically you need D/P+Fire Red or Leaf Green + Emerald to complete your dex easily.
     
  15. Zerrix

    Member Zerrix GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Germany
    If you have WiFi, you can get all Pokémon via the GTS ...
     
  16. Agjsdfd

    Member Agjsdfd My title

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,208
    Location:
    Arctica
    Country:
    But if you havent seen the specific pokemon, you cant search for them on GTS...
     
  17. osirisFIVE

    Member osirisFIVE GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    338
    Location:
    Singapore
    Country:
    Singapore
    Sorry but I might have to add to the questions.

    I used a Pokesav to get a Charmander in the beginning of the game.
    My Pokedex function is now missing from the main menu...

    What's up with that?
     
  18. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you can also do wifi-linking which allows you to trade directly with people just like linking with a cable in older versions.
    and if you visit a popular wifi-chat it's quite easy to get some good trades to fill up your pokedex(serebii.net has a good wifi-chat for trading)



    osiris: did you actually get the pokedex?
    if you're not far enough into the storyline it doesn't show.
     

Share This Page