Can you access the stock DS menu with an R4 in?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by kalibar, Jan 30, 2007.

Jan 30, 2007
  1. kalibar
    OP

    Member kalibar GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Is it possible to boot to the stock Nintendo DS loader with an R4DS inserted in slot-1? It would be handy to be able to scan for Download Play games and fuck with settings and all that other stuff without having to physically eject my R4 .

    Not really a big deal if not since you don't really need that stuff very often, just thought I'd check. Thanks!
     
  2. aslacker55

    Member aslacker55 I like pie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    So Cal
    Country:
    United States
    nope, sorry but it boots directly to the R4 menu.
     
  3. coldplay201

    Newcomer coldplay201 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think so [​IMG]
     
  4. teH XeRO

    Member teH XeRO GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    well...im waiting to get mine...but my ds lite is flashed..so im curious to see if i hold select like i do with my ez4 lite deluxe if it will bypass it b/c of flashme..unless r4 takes priority over flashme idk.
     

Share This Page