Hacking Can we put Psp + Ps1 Tiltles on Ps Vita Live Area?

sirgilmour

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
228
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
718
Country
Canada
I know we can access them by going into Adrenaline but I would prefer simply prefer simply choosing and icon, and I know its possible because I have FFVII installed this way for some forgotten reason.
Also any one succeeded in playing 3.61+ titles like Salt & Sanctuary? I know its possible to play Axiom Verge now as a NonPdrm title but any developpement on the later titles?
Thanks a lot
 

sirgilmour

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
228
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
718
Country
Canada
Adrenaline bubble manager by LMAN

You can t play 3.61+ games

Bubble manager asks for Adrenaline 6.0 so I downloaded the latest from Github and once installed a black screen asks me to press X to download the 6.61 firmware and then I i did it, and once i did it i rebooted the console, and the new adrenaline icon leads to an opening and closing application... but the previous icon is still there and works, then the Adrenaline Bubble Manager seems to work but only detects 2 of the 12 psp iso/cso there are in the pspemu/iso folder and none ps1 games folders located in th psp/game folder
A little help?
 

Gnarmagon

Noob <3
Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2016
Messages
647
Trophies
0
Age
20
XP
774
Country
Germany
Bubble manager asks for Adrenaline 6.0 so I downloaded the latest from Github and once installed a black screen asks me to press X to download the 6.61 firmware and then I i did it, and once i did it i rebooted the console, and the new adrenaline icon leads to an opening and closing application... but the previous icon is still there and works, then the Adrenaline Bubble Manager seems to work but only detects 2 of the 12 psp iso/cso there are in the pspemu/iso folder and none ps1 games folders located in th psp/game folder
A little help?
Adrenaline closes once and after that you can start it normally ? There are atm no alternatives ;)
 

sirgilmour

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
228
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
718
Country
Canada
I always get the message: Could not load adrenaline_kernel.skprx. Please uninstall the old Adrenaline first.
Tried to remove it deleting the bubble, then i tried a folder that i forgot the name, then some version finally worked and I could play psp and ps1 game from within adrenaline but the bubble app never made working bubbles on the vita menu, so i tried a few things and back to square one.
Little help to make these bubbles from scratch with a currently un-working adrenaline 6.61?
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
777
Trophies
0
XP
1,004
Country
Australia
Not related to custom bubbles, but if adrenaline is giving a message to uninstall the old version you could try:
Note #2: If you have been using a previous Adrenaline, please uninstall it before using 6.61 Adrenaline-6 or higher. Just remove the directory ux0:adrenaline to avoid interference.

In regards to having to open the latest adrenaline bubble twice (it just closes the first time):
Note #1: Adrenaline has been redesigned in 6.61 Adrenaline-6, so you'd need to launch Adrenaline twice everytime you reboot your device. To get rid of that, simply write this line to *KERNEL

*KERNEL
ux0:app/PSPEMUCFW/sce_module/adrenaline_kernel.skprx​

-https://github.com/TheOfficialFloW/Adrenaline/

I'd uninstall any adrenaline bubbles, delete the ux0:adrenaline, folder then set up v6 fix https://github.com/TheOfficialFloW/Adrenaline/releases/tag/v6_fix as per the instructions https://github.com/TheOfficialFloW/Adrenaline/
Once that's working then look into a custom bubble creator that works with the latest adrenaline.
 
Last edited by Count Duckula,

sirgilmour

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
228
Trophies
0
Age
39
XP
718
Country
Canada
Well for some reason after doing what i did a few time earlier, it finally worked!

I now have to resolve this issue with the USB cable not wanting to put files in the console anymore. It was working great yesterday and for some reason it stopped cooperating asking to scan the device for errors, and saying that the cable is dirty or something, I had that problem once and the only thing that made it work was to format and reinstall windows 7. There must be another way. Because FTP is a little slow.
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2008
Messages
777
Trophies
0
XP
1,004
Country
Australia
Well for some reason after doing what i did a few time earlier, it finally worked!

I now have to resolve this issue with the USB cable not wanting to put files in the console anymore. It was working great yesterday and for some reason it stopped cooperating asking to scan the device for errors, and saying that the cable is dirty or something, I had that problem once and the only thing that made it work was to format and reinstall windows 7. There must be another way. Because FTP is a little slow.

Sounds like corruption on the microsd. You can can scan it with chkdsk to attempt to fix it.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: I just need to win the lottery so I can sleep for like 2-3 months then spend it all lol +1