Can we Change the r4 menu?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by ndpndnt16, Apr 21, 2008.

Apr 21, 2008

Can we Change the r4 menu? by ndpndnt16 at 5:30 PM (3,201 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. ndpndnt16
    OP

    Member ndpndnt16 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    203
    Location:
    shenzhen
    Country:
    Philippines
    hey i just found a trick in r4 you can load other games or homebrews in the second icon just delete the file _DS_MENU.nds and replace the game or homebrew you want and change the name to _DS_MENU.nds im just wondering can we add some new icons above and below it could be cool sp we can add games through menus
     
  2. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
  3. 0xyG3N

    Banned 0xyG3N Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    359
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yea i thought of it too
    So it works ? [​IMG]
     
  4. RaiDesu

    Member RaiDesu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, you can change your loader. Just find one that actually works. You'll need to patch all your stuff, though.
     
  5. 0xyG3N

    Banned 0xyG3N Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    359
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Nice but not kinda usefull [​IMG]
     

Share This Page