Can the M3 DS Simply run the Wood R4 firmware?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Nottulys, May 12, 2010.

May 12, 2010
  1. Nottulys
    OP

    Member Nottulys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    HDCA
    Country:
    United States
    The reason I ask, is because I gave my old Simply to my bro, but since the firmware hasnt been updated in what it seems like forever, is there a way to run this firmware on the M3 DS Simply? Isin't the M3 DS Simply just about the same as a R4?
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,776
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It does run it last I heard and the M3 Simply pretty much is the same as the R4 with a different brand name on it
     
  3. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah people have confirmed that it does work on the M3DS Simply, though I don't know what they do exactly, but supposedly it involves disconnecting 1 connection inside the cart.
    Here is an image:
    Left should be M3 Simply, right is R4. You will notice the lack of soldering iron on the left side of the pcb board on the R4.
    http://scorpei.com/pictures_M3&R4/PCB_front(big).jpg
     
  4. Rob_Threat

    Member Rob_Threat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    East Oakland, Califo'nia
    Country:
    United States
    It runs great on M3DSSimply. Just drop the files on the microSD.

    M3DSS and the original R4 are exactly the same. Made in the same factory for GBalpha. Jumpers on the circuit board are the only difference.

    All homebrew that runs on R4 will run on M3DSS.

    Wood is awesome on M3DSS... just like having an AceKard RPG (at least in looks) [​IMG]



    Good luck, and good looking out for your brother.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Nottulys
    OP

    Member Nottulys GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    491
    Location:
    HDCA
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks fellas...I shall try these things you have spoken of.
     
  6. Uncout

    Newcomer Uncout Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Towcester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The card with the connections was an older card, they released a revised version that didn't have them so you couldn't switch between the two. Doesn't matter though, wood works on it though without any modification, at least v1.04 does, but I can't imagine the newer release won't, hope that helps.
     

Share This Page