can the dsi xl emulate N64

Dr.Killa

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
264
Trophies
0
XP
278
Country
United States
i bought one so i can play donkey kong 64 anywhere i go so can it. the screens are bigger so i think it has enough power to play n64 games
 

agentgamma

I dont know what to put here
Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2007
Messages
876
Trophies
0
Location
Sydney, Australia
Website
Visit site
XP
257
Country
You can. You just need to take a real N64 and wire the DSi screen and buttons to it.
wink.gif
 

fgghjjkll

GBATemp MegaMan
Member
Joined
Jul 7, 2008
Messages
2,044
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
1,018
Well i got N64 working on the Nintendo 4DS. I jumped into the screen and finished The Legend Of Zelda: Majora's Mask . fuuck. The sword was sharp. When i touched it, i cut myself.
 

Hadrian

Everybofy knows badgers like MASH POTATOES!
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 12, 2004
Messages
16,978
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
4,579
Country
United States
dudeonline said:
agentgamma said:
You can. You just need to take a real N64 and wire the DSi screen and buttons to it.
wink.gif

Quit lying to the guy. Jesus.

No, it can't emulate N64 but There is an open source PS3 emulator for it that runs all commercial ISOs.
They can only be played via DVD-R
 

Kwartel

The fairest in all the land
Member
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
1,298
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
419
Country
Netherlands
Hadriano said:
dudeonline said:
agentgamma said:
You can. You just need to take a real N64 and wire the DSi screen and buttons to it.
wink.gif

Quit lying to the guy. Jesus.

No, it can't emulate N64 but There is an open source PS3 emulator for it that runs all commercial ISOs.
They can only be played via DVD-R
Only when they are booktyped to Blu-Ray
 

Demonbart

GBATemp's guitar hero
Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2009
Messages
1,619
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
Lazytown, yarr
Website
Visit site
XP
241
Country
Netherlands
N64Temp said:
Cum in the stylus slot and DK64 will load.
I lol'd.
Stupid thread though, this has been asked millions of times. And the screen size doesn't matter in this case, since the hardware is the same as the DSi's.

EDIT: nvm, just saw that it's EoF
 

Dr.Killa

Banned!
OP
Banned
Joined
Apr 7, 2009
Messages
264
Trophies
0
XP
278
Country
United States
Demonbart said:
N64Temp said:
Cum in the stylus slot and DK64 will load.
I lol'd.
Stupid thread though, this has been asked millions of times. And the screen size doesn't matter in this case, since the hardware is the same as the DSi's.

EDIT: nvm, just saw that it's EoF

oh wait that the hell how did it get there this is serious
 

BORTZ

The Amazing
Supervisor
Joined
Dec 2, 2007
Messages
13,161
Trophies
2
Age
32
Location
Pittsburgh
XP
14,710
Country
United States
Hadriano said:
dudeonline said:
agentgamma said:
You can. You just need to take a real N64 and wire the DSi screen and buttons to it.
wink.gif

Quit lying to the guy. Jesus.

No, it can't emulate N64 but There is an open source PS3 emulator for it that runs all commercial ISOs.
They can only be played via CD-i
fixd
 

Rydian

Resident Furvert™
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2010
Messages
27,880
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
Website
rydian.net
XP
8,899
Country
United States
BortzANATOR said:
Hadriano said:
dudeonline said:
agentgamma said:
You can. You just need to take a real N64 and wire the DSi screen and buttons to it.
wink.gif

Quit lying to the guy. Jesus.

No, it can't emulate N64 but There is an open source PS3 emulator for it that runs all commercial ISOs.
They can only be played via CD-i
fixd
Genesis cart, you moron!

Geeze, doesn't anybody read the manual?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    CORE @ CORE: He Who Controls The Spice Controls The Universe...