Can Someone update to 4.5a ?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by DenGladeBagaren, Sep 28, 2006.

Sep 28, 2006
  1. DenGladeBagaren
    OP

    Newcomer DenGladeBagaren Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Can Someone update to 4.5a ?
     


  2. WangJang

    Newcomer WangJang Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Do you mean did somebody update to 4.5a successfully ? If so, then yes i did.
     
  3. nico402

    Newcomer nico402 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Italy
    i did too
     
  4. DenGladeBagaren
    OP

    Newcomer DenGladeBagaren Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    okej please tell me how mine update goes fine but when i check the version i gba window i still reads 4.4
     
  5. jelbo

    Member jelbo Ōkami!

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    807
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
  6. DenGladeBagaren
    OP

    Newcomer DenGladeBagaren Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    yeah i have those files
     
  7. Jackbauerx

    Member Jackbauerx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    for me the update didn't work. after updating the loader freezed right after the passcard 3 logo... i'm back to 4.4 now, which is working fine [​IMG]
     
  8. Orenhy

    Newcomer Orenhy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Israel
    Did the update through the new option in the GBA menu, worked just fine.
     
  9. DenGladeBagaren
    OP

    Newcomer DenGladeBagaren Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    yeah guys i see that i wroked out for me in ds mode 4.5a and if you check into gba mode 4.4
     
  10. Vidnez

    Newcomer Vidnez Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    I believe thath the new loader v4.5a isn't compatible with Passcard 3.

    I have a flashed DS and the loader works fine, but if I put the passcard 3 and turn on the DS it freezes.
     
  11. spawnraf

    Newcomer spawnraf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    France

    I have the same probleme with my passcard 3 :/
     
  12. SD5k

    Member SD5k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Vlissingen, The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Update worked just fine with my Passcard 3 (latest version), used the button combo, not the new function in the GBA menu.
     
  13. Deaddy

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
  14. DenGladeBagaren
    OP

    Newcomer DenGladeBagaren Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    have also passcard 3 newest version with the newer nice splash screen
     
  15. Deaddy

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    What does this newer passcard 3 splash screen look like? I got my passcard when the english g6 lite came out. I think the screen is orange/white/black.
     
  16. Topsy

    Member Topsy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Country:
    Canada
    I think you're right about this. I updated the G6 Lite to 4.5a and it doesn't load with my passcard 3. It just blanks the top screen to black and the bottom screen stays on the warning screen. My passcard 3 is the older one that automatically skips the nintendo warning by itself - not the new one that you have to touch the screen or hit a button.

    I tried the G6 Lite with my EZPass3 and 4.5a works fine... So there is definately a problem with 4.5a and the older passcard 3
     
  17. Jackbauerx

    Member Jackbauerx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    United States
    damn, passcard3 and g6 are from the same company, what are they doing??? Hopefully it gets fixed soon! [​IMG]

    BTW: i have an old version passcard3 too...
     
  18. bodobear

    Newcomer bodobear Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Germany
    Same problem here with 4.5a and Passcard3.

    [​IMG]
     
  19. Deaddy

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    I guess mine is old cause it skips the warning screen by itself. They better fix this, maybe they want everyone to buy a new passcard [​IMG]
     
  20. ugly_rose

    Member ugly_rose GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Sweden
    My Passcard 3 doesn't skip the warning screen but still two white screens after the splash with 4.5A loader on my G6 lite. *pats good ol' 4.4 loader*
     

Share This Page