can someone please answer this

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by DJPlace, Jun 17, 2009.

Jun 17, 2009

can someone please answer this by DJPlace at 9:11 PM (3,831 Views / 0 Likes) 24 replies

  1. DJPlace
    OP

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    i posted my question in the noob pradise section and no one gave a shit?!?

    now where was i?

    is there a possbile way to get saves to copy on a wii menu 4.0 i cannot copy my guitar hero saves at all from powersaves... i really want everything unlocked!! please let me know ASAP!!
     


  2. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what seems to be the problem? Does 4.0 not allow copy save? Not too familiar with 4.0.
     
  3. DJPlace
    OP

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    correct... also it says some data cannot be transfed... when i try to copy them i got 1 of 4 saves to copy over...
     
  4. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Use GeckoOS and boot with NoCopy Protection off, then you can move the saves around.
     
  5. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    is this what you have been following?

    Guide to transferring Game Saves (for the confused GameFAQs-er):

    Note:
    Steps 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, and 9 only applies to you if you actually had any previous data.

    1. Insert an SD Card into the Nintendo Wii. The slot is in front of the Nintendo Wii.
    2. Go to 'Wii Menu>Wii>Data Management>Save Data>Wii"
    3. Select 'GAME,' select 'Copy,' and select 'Yes' to make a duplicate file on the SD Card.
    4. Select 'GAME' again, select 'Erase,' and select 'Yes' to delete the Wii System Memory data one.
    5. Remove the SD Card from the Nintendo Wii and insert it into an SD Card Reader on the computer. (You might have to buy one.)
    6. Find folders 'private>wii>title>CODE>data' on the SD Card. They are automatically created if you copied the data to the SD Card before.
    7. If you skipped Steps 1, 2, 3, and 4, you have to make the folders yourself if you can't find it. Look below in the 'Notes:' section for CODE.
    8. Copy 'data' into a separate folder on the desktop to avoid losing the original file.
    9. Delete the old 'data' from the CODE folder on the SD Card
    10. Download the Game Save. A Binary File called 'data' will appear. Rename it 'data' if it isn't.
    11. Place the new 'data' into the CODE folder on the SD Card.
    12. Remove the SD Card from the SD Card Reader and insert it back into the Nintendo Wii.
    13. Go to 'Wii Menu>Wii>Data Management>Save Data>Wii' just like before.
    14. Select the 'SD Card' Tab on the top right.
    15. Select 'GAME,' select 'Copy,' and select 'Yes' to make a duplicate file on the Wii System Memory.
     
  6. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    you can use startpatch or preloader to install the remove copy save protection hack.
     
  7. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was assuming that he didnt have preloader, and its a 'virgin' 4.0
     
  8. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    he is in wiihacking asking so i assume his wii has been "deflowered".
     
  9. DJPlace
    OP

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    incorrect my wii can play back ups and i tried what everyone has said i don't know WTF to do?!? but when i do run gecko or neo gamma i get a code dump with hooks on or off...
     
  10. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Deflowered lol, I like it. Also, point taken
     
  11. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    um, install preloader first.

    then go to wiibrew. get the hack.ini file for your region. place it in the root of your sd card. boot up preloader, and turn the NoCopy Save hack on.
     
  12. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    use startpatch from here http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=158725
    install the Remove NoCopy Protection.
     
  13. oxMUDxo

    Member oxMUDxo GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    You should just do what TroyTheZombie says..

    Install Pre-Loader and turn Copy Protection off..
    You should have Pre-Loader anyways just incase you end up bricking you're Wii.
     
  14. DJPlace
    OP

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    i have the last version of pre-loader and i put the remove no copy protection to enabled... it does not still let me tranfser my data...
     
  15. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Look for Waninkoko's Savegame Manager in that case.
     
  16. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Both work, I used to sue the 3.2 one and now I ahve the 4.0 one and I copy locked save files all the time.
     
  17. DJPlace
    OP

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    i did copy the 4.0 and it does not work... so... should i try 3.2?

    also it's telling me some of the save data cannot be copyed.... and there powersaves as i said before...

    and i can't use the wii powersave tool to save my fugging life...
     
  18. WiiThoko

    Member WiiThoko GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Country:
    United States
    The some data could not be copied is most likely the Wi-fi data. When you copy the save data for Guitar Hero games, it copies everything but Wi-Fi stuff, try playing Guitar Hero, it should work fine.
     
  19. Empyr69er

    Member Empyr69er GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Canada
    you need to use NAND CLEAN app and uninstall preloader and the hacks.ini..This same thing happened to me when I upgraded to 4.0 because I had the old 3.2 hacks.ini saved to the NAND. I simply uninstalled everything to do with Preloader using NAND CLEAN. I then reinstalled Preloader and put the 4.0 Hacks.ini on the root of my SD and it worked no problems. Give NAND Clean a try mate and tell me how it works out.
     
  20. DJPlace
    OP

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,480
    Country:
    United States
    nand clean huh all right i'll try it in the morining... right now... i need some sleep...

    also when i tried the save with guitar hero 3 it asked for a new save... which is odd after i copyed it... it only gave me 1 block instead of 3... i'll edit this post with sucess or non... till then farewell...
     

Share This Page