Can someone help me setting up some homebrew?

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by War, Nov 29, 2007.

Nov 29, 2007
  1. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Alright guys, so me and Shin have been trying to figure out how the heck to get some PSX games running and other emulators. For me personally, I have a V7 PS2 FAT with a soon to arrive Magic Swap v3.6 and a Flip Top.

    I read tons of guides on the "Memory Card Exploit" but I find them all SO CONFUSING! @___@

    EDIT: Nevermind, I thought HDD was the same as my network adapter. Sorry!
     
  2. mthrnite

    Former Staff mthrnite So it goes.

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Location:
    th' south
    Country:
    United States
  3. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Well see, I don't need to run PS2 games - my Swap Magic will do that just fine. I'm interested in running PSX games the most, I love PSX.
     
  4. mthrnite

    Former Staff mthrnite So it goes.

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,523
    Location:
    th' south
    Country:
    United States
    Get yourself a modchip then.

    And do the exploit if you've got a HDD... so much faster loading, even between levels.. really perks up the games. It's nice to have a menu of all your stuff right there in front of you too. The exploit is awesome.

    For PSX stuff though... get a modchip.

    another edit: I just got a chip for my PS-One.. can't wait to get it in. I love the old games too!
     
  5. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Bah, I was hoping there was a way to do it without spending on anything else. I had to convince my parents forEVER just to get the Swap Magic o__o

    Thanks for the advice though =\
     
  6. Jaejae

    Member Jaejae Superfly Don't Used

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    625
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Some PS2 chips let you run PS1 "backups", infact, I have one, but cbf installing it, and due to lack of paypal, cbf selling it.
     
  7. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
  8. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try it when you get the flip top , you have nothing to lose cept a cd-r. If not , the psx cheat disc from the old action replays will work to play copies. Disc in , flip lid at cheat screen , shut lid , press X to go. Only works on older discs though , the gits patched it out of the later ones , so they won't spin the disc unless they detect tray opening and shutting , so it won't work [​IMG].
     
  9. War
    OP

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah, I'm gonna try that method when I finally get my FT, and if not, my last option is to buy a Breaker Pro. It's supposedly like Swap Magic but with PSX games instead of PS2.
     

Share This Page