Hacking Can someone help me put cheats on my R4I?

MattyyR

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 2, 2009
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
9
Country
Ook.. I've put usrcheats.dat in my _system_ folder,
But when i turn on my Ds and go to R4I, i click cheat and nothing happens.
If i go to setup the cheat thing sticks at disable.. This happens on every game, can anyone help me get setup?
yaynds.gif
 

MattyyR

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 2, 2009
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
9
Country
Dang lol.. And not sure, doesn't say hyper R4I... i have usrcheats.dat and cheats.dat in _system_ and nothing happens when i click cheat or try and turn it on via setup.
 

elixirdream

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
10,007
Trophies
0
Location
6th Dimention
Website
Visit site
XP
103
Country
Malaysia
ok be precise what are the games you wanted to play that you don't see cheats?

instead of clicking did you try pressing "Y" to enter the cheat menu?
it could be the game is not included in the database
could it be your games are patched?
did you try gbatemp's cheat database? download it from cheats.gbatemp.net
after you downloaded just try putting 1 .dat at a time
usrcheat.dat first
then follow by cheat.dat...

if it is still disabled... i guess it is just like my hyper-r4i where i can't use any cheats
 

DarkZBoy

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 15, 2009
Messages
36
Trophies
0
XP
23
Country
Canada
Download a cheat file from here, stick it in the system folder and see if that works, or download the r4cce, official from the r4 site, or the non official one.
 

MattyyR

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 2, 2009
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
9
Country
Sorry about the double post before, nothing would load..
And ive downloaded the massive cheat files from cheats.gbatemp.net, and none of them work on my R4I although they do work on my R4DS.

You know if i can change firmware or whatever? Idk which flashcart im using but it accepts my 8GB sandisk. The firmware im using atm is from http://R4I.cn
 

elixirdream

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
10,007
Trophies
0
Location
6th Dimention
Website
Visit site
XP
103
Country
Malaysia
i am not sure whether you can change the firmware
smile.gif

unless you find out what clone is r4i then you can give it a try
smile.gif


if it doesn't load then send them email and ask them to fix their firmware for the next update
this is also actually happen on my hyper-r4i
frown.gif


hate2.gif
 

MattyyR

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 2, 2009
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
9
Country
Dang.. Must be hyper then.. Doesn't say it on the packaging or anything, It's just a stupid black box lol... When i click setup it shows Soft reset, cheats and language. Language shows chinese and english but Cheats and soft-reset are stuck at disable.
 

MattyyR

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 2, 2009
Messages
10
Trophies
0
XP
9
Country
Formatted, Downloaded newest firmware from r4i.cn and still no cheats work for anything.. im using the cheats.gbatemp.net cheats btw.
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • IanSkinner1982 @ IanSkinner1982:
    I'm sorry lord kenethk.
  • IanSkinner1982 @ IanSkinner1982:
    Forgive me.
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    You have been forgiven
  • IanSkinner1982 @ IanSkinner1982:
    Thank you.
  • IanSkinner1982 @ IanSkinner1982:
    School sure is fun. I have to fill out a chart with median income for certain fields of study.
  • Swagboi308 tempBOT:
    Swagboi308 has joined the room.
  • ILeo @ ILeo:
    so im in multiman game section and refreshed and cant see the games off the usb help?
  • ILeo @ ILeo:
    nvm i had to change the usb folders name to "GAMES"
  • torpedo_XL tempBOT:
    torpedo_XL has left the room.
  • dragonmaster @ dragonmaster:
    16 years over the gbatemp i am starting to feel ancient one :P
    +1
  • IanSkinner1982 @ IanSkinner1982:
    You've been here since before I was born.
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    16 years and only 500 posts
  • IanSkinner1982 @ IanSkinner1982:
    Might've been an eof shitposter.
  • hallo23 @ hallo23:
    R A T I O
  • ILeo @ ILeo:
    how do i show my games on the xmb? do i need webman mod?
  • ILeo @ ILeo:
    how to display games from multiman
    on the xmb?
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    These are thing you should probably
    asking in the PS3 section on the forums
  • ILeo @ ILeo:
    yea youre right sorry
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    We don't get new emotes with the updates forum?
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Where is my food emotes. :blink:
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Eat more veggies 🍆
    DJPlace @ DJPlace: :gun::bortz: