Can Someone help a noob with Black Ops?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by InvaderZURG, Dec 31, 2010.

Dec 31, 2010
  1. InvaderZURG
    OP

    Newcomer InvaderZURG Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I know there are topics on this before and people always respond by saying the person with the problem has to install a CIOS with base 57 on slot 249 (paraphrasing.) Well where would I find the CIOS wad to install there? Sorry I'm a total noob with this stuff and since I can already play other backups why not add Black Ops to my library? Anyways thanks in advance please get back to me on this, sorry for being an üb3r n00b.
     
  2. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,546
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    Download the installer here:
    http://filetrip.net/file.php?id=9911
    That's r19, I know r20 and 21 are out but they have some control problems.
    Start the installer, select IOS249 to use, install slot IOS249, select base IOS57 and use network installation, that's it.
    Happy new year!
     
  3. Zeek03

    Member Zeek03 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    336
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    ARE YOU KIDDING ME!?!?!?!?

    I just Spent around 3 hours messing around trying to get this to work, all I had to do was select base IOS57!?!?!?!? So Close Yet so far.

    Thanks!!!!
     
  4. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    6,546
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    [​IMG] Yes, that's it. Simply make sure you are using r19, r20 and 21 having control problems.
    Happy new year!
     
  5. InvaderZURG
    OP

    Newcomer InvaderZURG Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    FIX94, if this works I will love you forever.

    EDIT: I love you.
     

Share This Page