Can someone explain how to play movies in your DS

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by xtreme_power, Apr 10, 2007.

  1. xtreme_power
    OP

    Member xtreme_power GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Australia
    I went to this link and it's like a wall of text and I don't understand what is going on!
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=35547


    So can someone just write a really quick simple guide of how to do it in simple english? What programs do I need and how to install and convert it?

    It would be much appreciated [​IMG]

    Thanks!
     


  2. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    Well, download batchdpg from gbatmw.net, get avisynth and .net 1.1 and convert them? You can get pre-converted videos from there too
     
  3. xtreme_power
    OP

    Member xtreme_power GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Australia
    The guide says I need

    AviSynth
    Microsoft .NET
    BatchDPG
    Moonshell
    ffdshow

    How do I know if I already have micorsoft .NET and ffdshow?

    Also why is your version different to the guide? Which version should I get?
     
  4. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    You probably don't have either. Google "xp codec pack" and download/install it. Then get the .net 1.1 from microsoft, it is a little bigger than 20mb
     
  5. xtreme_power
    OP

    Member xtreme_power GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Australia
    I downloaded all the programs and when I try to install Microsoft .NET this comes up

    [​IMG]

    Is it safe to click repair? Will this stuff my computer up if I press repair?

    Ugh! Putting movies in the DS is a pain in the ass
     
  6. darksavior

    Member darksavior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    sigh
    if youre getting that, that means 2.0 is installed. Install 1.1. Both can be installed at the same time.

    what pain? i just throw in my movies and they convert. I already had all this stuff installed before i even knew about BatchDPG...

    Just install what was recommended.
     
  7. xtreme_power
    OP

    Member xtreme_power GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Australia
    So you're saying I alreadt have microsoft .net? So I don't need to install that?
     
  8. fischju_original

    Banned fischju_original I used to be a jerk before i got banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,014
    Country:
    United States
    You need 1.1, not 2
     
  9. xtreme_power
    OP

    Member xtreme_power GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Australia
    But I followed the link in the guide and it says

    "Getting Ready

    First, make sure you have the latest AviSynth 2.57 installed, Microsoft .Net Framework 2.0 and ffdshow installed on your computer. If you haven't yet, please do so, reboot your computer and come back."

    Also I tried installing ffdshow and I can't find the damn install button" [​IMG]
     
  10. darksavior

    Member darksavior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    maybe you should get an adult to do this [​IMG]
     
  11. xtreme_power
    OP

    Member xtreme_power GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Australia
    I am an adult
     
  12. aslacker55

    Member aslacker55 I like pie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    So Cal
    Country:
    United States
    Try using cccp instead of ffdshow. You can get cccp here:http://www.cccp-project.net/.
     
  13. iwakura

    Member iwakura HHNNNNNNGGGG

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,161
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    uhh...i'd just advise dpgenc.exe for this guy [​IMG]. seems the simplest solution
     
  14. darksavior

    Member darksavior GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    United States
    well you need to try until you get it. ffdshow is a no-brainer installation. just hit the exe and follow its instructions. as for the framework, if it says it needs 2.0 then don't worrya bout it

    dpgtools is garbage. slower encoding/bad quality
     
  15. xtreme_power
    OP

    Member xtreme_power GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Australia
    Alright I worked out how to install ffdshow (I downloaded the zip file of it instead of .exe file, that's why it didn't work)

    Now for microsoft .net, can someone provide me with a link to 1.1?

    Sorry, I'm not good at this stuff...
     
  16. aslacker55

    Member aslacker55 I like pie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    So Cal
    Country:
    United States
  17. xtreme_power
    OP

    Member xtreme_power GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks I downloaded 1.1

    Now when I install it, it says the computer is configurating or something like that and please wait but then the installation setup thing never shows up. Weird!
     
  18. xtreme_power
    OP

    Member xtreme_power GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Australia
    #@$%! For some reason my computer doesn't let me install it!

    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  19. aslacker55

    Member aslacker55 I like pie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    631
    Location:
    So Cal
    Country:
    United States
    What operating system are you using?
     
  20. xtreme_power
    OP

    Member xtreme_power GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    Australia
    windows xp

    It allows me to install it, but when I click to install it says please wait for windows to configurate the setting, then it will install. Then everything dissappears. At first I thought I had to wait for it to configurate the setting but after 5 minutes of waiting still nothing has happened
     

Share This Page