1. Yomoska

    OP Yomoska Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    I bought an Acekard 2 from priceangels.com and I'm 98% sure it's fake. From the pictures I've seen, it doesn't look fake, but it has an SPANSION chip inside which I don't know is fake or not. It boots AKAIO 1.6 RC2 fine, but doesn't load games (stuck at Loading). I've tried Pokemon Platinum on AKAIO 1.5 and it starts the game, but hangs at a black screen when I load my game at the main menu, it also hangs when connecting to Wii.
     
  2. Porobu

    Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    if its a acekard 2.1 probably "bad batch"
     
  3. kleptodathief

    kleptodathief Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    United States
    i just got my 2i card from priceangels, the sticker is kind of off center, so its a fake? i have the dsXL and i get the error start message, no danny phantom icon so i need to update firmware but i dont' have a damn ds LITE or dsi unit [​IMG]

    from just using the DS XL,
    i can't check if its a fake or no until its updated?
     
  4. tk_saturn

    tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    Acekard's arrive at Retailers without the sticker, it's upto the retailers to stick them on by hand.

    Current batches of Acekard 2.1's should have a Spansion chip, current batches of the Acekard 2i should have the SST chip.
     
  5. Gunmaster51

    Gunmaster51 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Canada
    Yomoska try formatting your sd card again.
     
  6. Gamakireta

    Gamakireta Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Indonesia

    So that's the reason...because I've seen some of the cart with stickers off the center, and always thought they're all fakes/clones
     
  7. Yomoska

    OP Yomoska Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    I formatted using Panasonic's formatter and it still doesn't work, I believe it's in FAT format. I also tried an SD card formatted in FAT32 but it had the same results.
     
  8. edes

    edes Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    66
    Country:
    United States
    It's a bad batch, I have one of those
     
  9. CannonFoddr

    CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,134
    Country:
    Whoaaa hang on there.....
    So @ Yomoska: If it's possible can you run the card on a DSlite & see what it's calling it on the start screen
    [title:Does it show it like this??][​IMG]

    Is it a ak2.1 or ak2i ?? - & what's it's HW number (If you running AKAIO press [start] > [Help])
     
  10. Yomoska

    OP Yomoska Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Canada
    It's an Acekard 2.1

    When it loads on my Duke (I don't have a lite) it says Acekard 2 and the HW is 80

    Priceangels hasn't responded to my e-mail about it not working yet [​IMG]
     
  11. BoxShot

    BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Country:
    United States
    Bad batch. Pretty much all recent ak2.1 are bad.
     
  12. SeWy

    SeWy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Norway
  13. BoxShot

    BoxShot Chiyo-chan :3
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,447
    Country:
    United States
    I find the part about the official team could not work out the problem a bit ironic.
     
  14. SeWy

    SeWy Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Norway
    I got 2 of these "bad batch/new hw dec09" carts, and all i can do is hope it will get fixed with the next AKAIO release.

    Or send them back and get AK2i instead
     
  15. RhiGhost

    RhiGhost GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Country:
    I've got an Acekard 2.1, purchased it a at least 5 months ago and its never worked properly. It worked fine at first but now it just freezes on the green loading screen.
    From what I've been reading here I think it might be one of the bad batch, as it as a spansion chip and no window.
    Is there really nothing that can make it work yet?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - someone, confirm,