Can softmodding and downgrading a wii alter how the wii outputs video?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Orecets, Jun 5, 2009.

  1. Orecets
    OP

    Newcomer Orecets Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I have a sony HD tv, but its 4:3, he has a much nicer several thousand dollar bravia.

    I modded his wii at my house by bannerbombing, then downgrading, then installing a few different iso files for backuploader and usb/sd loader to work.

    It looked fine at my house, but when I started it up at his place, the colors were off, and the picture wasnt fully stretching to the screen. The overall picture was just kinda muddy, and obviously not normal.

    I am hoping this is a common issue and someone might be able to help me without pictures, but next time I need to go see him, ill get a few shots.
     


  2. ineedhelpbad

    Newcomer ineedhelpbad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Chicago IL USA
    Country:
    United States
    how off were the colors just a little or completely
     
  3. Orecets
    OP

    Newcomer Orecets Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Just a little.

    Murky, kinda off.

    I thought it might be forcing some kind of display mode, but backuploader's config menu did not help.
     
  4. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe the picture is being obscured by pot smoke..
     
  5. ineedhelpbad

    Newcomer ineedhelpbad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Chicago IL USA
    Country:
    United States
    and wii games looked fine before you hacked it? some hd tvs look like crap with a composite connection
     
  6. lolorlofl

    Newcomer lolorlofl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Canada
    Maybe you changed the screen settings to match your TV and forgot to change it back?
     
  7. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    it really shouldn't have any effect on that at all
     
  8. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Could be right. Just check the Wii's display settings - play around with those, if you are unsure.
     
  9. Orecets
    OP

    Newcomer Orecets Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Love you all, thanks and will do.
     
  10. imapterodactyl

    Member imapterodactyl GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, if you're using components at 480p at your house, then he connects to his tv with composites, the Wii will automatically switch to 480i (which he's stuck with unless he gets component cables)... you'll have to set the display back to widescreen too, if you switched it to 4/3 while working on your tv.

    Generally speaking, his display will look like crap on his Bravia unless he gets component cables and sets the Wii to 480p and widescreen. It will be significantly sharper and more colorful than composite cables allow.


    The only way that you could have really altered the display is if when you downgraded, you switched to PAL. If that's the case, your screen should be black and white and rolling, but there's a minute possibility that both of your tvs support PAL, and your just does the job better than his. To tell for SURE, just hook the Wii up to a regular CRT (not HD) US tv. If you've still got a normal color screen, then we're back to what I think the problem is: your dealer's crappy cables and/or incorrect display settings in the options menu.
     
  11. Orecets
    OP

    Newcomer Orecets Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Impressive shit! Appreciate the calories burned typing and thinking that up for me sir.
     
  12. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    he is right it might be pal i did this when i upgraded to 4.0 instead of ntsc i had the pal 4.0 wad and though my converter box apparently supports pal, it look like shit on it but the box was cheap.
     
  13. Orecets
    OP

    Newcomer Orecets Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Am I looking at an epic mess to fix if that is the case? Will it be as simple as finding a ntsc wad and reinstalling?
     
  14. wolffangalchemist

    Member wolffangalchemist This is bat country!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,406
    Location:
    middleofnowhere, AL
    Country:
    United States
    yes just reinstall the system menu wad for ntsc you can get it with nus downloader.
    and make sure your region is recorected with any region changer.
     
  15. Orecets
    OP

    Newcomer Orecets Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you much sir. [​IMG]
     
  16. Orecets
    OP

    Newcomer Orecets Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    The softmodded system in question is on a 3.2u system menu, would upping using wakakino's(sp) 4.0 upgrader upgrade the suspected-to-be-pal files on the wii?
     
  17. manias

    Member manias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,258
    Country:
    Netherlands
    you did setup component cables and 480p tho right on the other tv?
     
  18. Orecets
    OP

    Newcomer Orecets Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    To be honest, we smoked this huge ass blunt at his insistence right before I was going to demo how to play shit from the various loaders and ports, and totally lost concentration when it came to looking so bad.

    I have component cables on my little crt hdtv, which i believe doesnt even do 480p

    Im not sure what cables he has, but he isnt into this sort of stuff, so i would guess he is using the pack in cables. Ill ask.
     
  19. olliepop2000

    Member olliepop2000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    North West UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just upgraded my cables to component, wow what a difference it makes. Oh did you try and install bootmii as boot2 it may be wise to get a backup just in case theres a mess up while hacking during a session.
     
  20. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    As per olliepop, install bootmii first. I've bricked one myself when a system menu install failed half way through

    I've seen many posts on here where dope + wii hacking = bricked wii
     

Share This Page