Can other cards read the M3 GBA expansion?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by carterman, Oct 10, 2008.

Oct 10, 2008
  1. carterman
    OP

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
    I'm getting kind of tired of all the small issues with the M3 Real (like Rudolph breaking GBA Backup Tool .2 for the M3 Real, the default firmware being so clunky, the card being a poor fit, the problems with Bleach Dark Souls), and have been investigating other cards, at least as a second option. But, I'd like to know if any other cards have the ability to work with the GBA expansion. I think I heard it was merely a repackaging of another GBA expansion so I think it might work with other cards, but does anyone have any specific experience?
     
  2. unz

    Member unz Chaotic Neutral

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Curmudgeon's quarters
    Country:
    Australia
    I've tested M3's GBA Exp. pack with a CycloDS, just to see if it worked.

    The answer is yes, it does work - but you'll have to run GBA Exploader every single time you use the GBA exp. pack for anything.

    So yes, it's useable with other cards, but doing so is fairly clunky.
     
  3. carterman
    OP

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, so I'm guessing there isn't a card that would support it from the OS, or at least the Cyclo doesn't. I'd also have to use the ExpLoader for when I wanted to use the RAM in the expansion, I guess that's what you mean by "every single time you use the GBA exp. pack for anything." [​IMG]
     
  4. unz

    Member unz Chaotic Neutral

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Curmudgeon's quarters
    Country:
    Australia
    Just to clarify, "every single time" for "anything" means: Play a GBA game or use the Opera web browser.
    The only other card that would offer native support for the M3 GBA Exp. pack would be the iTouch DS, M3's budget flash cart. But that would probably be even worse than the M3 Real.
     
  5. carterman
    OP

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
    With no experience with ExpLoader, do you just load the program that would need to use the RAM from within ExpLoader or something? Like, for example, Opera, Snemul, or NeoDS? Sorry for the newbie questions, thanks a bunch for answering, unz.
     
  6. unz

    Member unz Chaotic Neutral

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Curmudgeon's quarters
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey no probs, glad I can lend a hand.

    Arg. I was trying to write you a quick n' dirty guide, but my M3 GBA Exp. card isn't playing nicely with my Cyclo at the moment.
    Probably because I'm running beta software on the Cyclo and the version of Exploader I'm using isn't compatible with the M3 GBA Exp. pack. Things have changed a lot since I originally tested these two cards together.

    All I can suggest is that you download this version of GBA Exploader (which DOES support the M3 Exp pack) and check things out for yourself. The program pretty much tells you what to do to get different things working. If you get stuck, just ask here - if I can't help, someone else will probably have a solution.

    ...or just stick to the M3 Real coz it may have a few niggles but hey, it works just great with the GBA Exp pack...
     
  7. carterman
    OP

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks again, urz. Really wish that Rudolph would get the issues resolved with GBA Backup Tool 0.2 and the M3 Real line being on his enemies list, as I've got some EEPROM GBA games to back up and other methods for backing up GBA saves don't really work for me, but I haven't tried that hard, either. Plus, I really just want to get a second flashcart just to have around as a backup and in cases where the M3 Real kinda sucks...and hey, DealExtreme's got what looks like the 2.1 version of the Acekard for $13. Now, hopefully the shipping won't take too long on that...
     
  8. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    if they are on his enemies list why wouldnt he remove support for the m3 gba exp pak on GBA ExpLoader?
     
  9. carterman
    OP

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
  10. unz

    Member unz Chaotic Neutral

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    283
    Location:
    Curmudgeon's quarters
    Country:
    Australia
    Why not save yourself some grief and buy an EZ 3in1 while you're there? DX sells them for just a touch over $20 and Rudolph has no problem supporting it...

    Just sayin...
     
  11. carterman
    OP

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
    3 reasons:

    1) 95% of my use of the expansion pack is just GBA games, I rarely ever use the ram and never use the rumble.
    2) this acekard is really just a secondary card
    3) I never like to take the easy way out [​IMG]
     
  12. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    I see, didnt know they wanted to block all devices

    I thought they just told him to stop reverse engineering sakura for other carts or they would take legal action

    I only used the backup tool to dump some of my own GBA games (wanted to finally rid myself of the unskipable mode7 intros...)
    worked fine

    I never use GBA ExpLoader, just have the latest release on my cart in case the built in one gives me any trouble but so far its run all my games fine
     

Share This Page