Can I use the extra processing power of DSTwo on emulation?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by VMM, Sep 28, 2012.

  1. VMM
    OP

    Member VMM Full Hollow Cero

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,950
    Country:
    Brazil
    If using a emulator on DSTwo, can I take advantage of the extra processing power to run games faster and smoother?
    I was wondering if emulators like nesDS and jEnesis could have any benefit on a DSTwo.
     
  2. TyBlood13

    Member TyBlood13 Weeaboo Trash

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,464
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Country:
    United States
    The processor is only truely use to improve usage when running DSTWO specific homebrew.
     
  3. Clarky

    Member Clarky Don't you know who I think I am?

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,960
    Country:
    United States
    not unless the emulator is programmed to take advantage of the supercards extra specs no. the Supercard team did give away dev kits to people who where interested in developing but all I really been come out of it was a mame emu, probably a lot more knowing it
     
  4. DiscostewSM

    Member DiscostewSM GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,791
    Location:
    Sacramento, California
    Country:
    United States
    DS homebrew uses the DS hardware specifically. DSTWO homebrew use the DSTWO specifically. If you're talking about using both at the same time, unfortunately, you can't. The only interaction involves copying rendered images/video+audio form the DSTWO to the DS, and sending input the other way. they would have to design a new interaction API to allow both at the same time.

    In light of that, I had wondered if they could specifically have the SNES emulator use both. The game itself running on the DSTWO, while the SPC core for the audio runs on the DS (since it is self-contained and doesn't require anything but input).
     
    1 person likes this.
  5. avenir

    Member avenir GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    I think it can be a good idea, but that requires modifying ds2_firmware.dat, sadly...
     
    1 person likes this.
  6. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,994
    Country:
    Actually Pate did that as the Adlib emulation in DS2x86 runs on the DS while the rest of it runs on the DSTwo. You would have to use his specially modified SDK though which does not include ANY built in sound support though.
     
    2 people like this.
  7. VMM
    OP

    Member VMM Full Hollow Cero

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,950
    Country:
    Brazil
    But what's the problem with that,
    is that that much troublesome?
    Could GBA emulator take advantage of that?
     

Share This Page