Hacking Question Can I use sx and atmosphere for games?

Guivas73

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
231
Trophies
0
XP
711
Country
United States
I'm using sx os currently and would like to be able to switch to atmosphere and sx using my dongle. All my xcis and nsp games have been installed using sx but when I switch to atmosphere nothing works the software is either corrupted and needs to be redownloaded.

My biggest reason for wanting to use both is I feel like sx is really good and easy for installing games espically if your doing it from an external hard drive. But I've been having alot of issues with sx when it comes to retroarch.

I had atmosphere running good on my switch for retroarch I was able to play n64 games and also psx games with no issues but using sx everything just crashes over and over again.

I'm curious to know if sx and atmosphere can both work together with the games I installed when I choose to switch back and forth.
 

Kubas_inko

"Something funny goes here."
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2017
Messages
6,314
Trophies
1
Age
21
Location
I gues on earth.
XP
4,888
Country
Czech Republic
You can use TXs .bin which loads payload from your SD (which in this case would be a bootloader to choose which CFW you want to load next).
You need sigpatches for apps to work on atmosphere (although they shouldn't say that they are corrupted). Installing stuff on atmo is easy as well (no usb support yet, but you can connect it to PC or use ftp).
Idk where to get the bin as their website is down.
 
Last edited by Kubas_inko,
  • Like
Reactions: Guivas73

Nerdtendo

Your friendly neighborhood idiot
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2016
Messages
1,693
Trophies
1
XP
3,639
Country
United States
It's the other way around. TX is slow at "implementing" stuff properly.
And if so, it's because SX tried to buy them for themselves.
I don't know why everyone is grabbing their pitchforks for a job offer. What has TX not implemented properly that hinders the devs?
 

Kubas_inko

"Something funny goes here."
Member
Joined
Feb 3, 2017
Messages
6,314
Trophies
1
Age
21
Location
I gues on earth.
XP
4,888
Country
Czech Republic
I don't know why everyone is grabbing their pitchforks for a job offer. What has TX not implemented properly that hinders the devs?
Job offer. Yea. They wanted to make it close source so that only they can have it. No, thank you.
The same thing that happened to tinfoil and the cart dumper.
Mostly on the FS patches. But considering that SX is just franken-atmosphere, there has to be a lot of stuff wrong if it is not working like on atmosphere.
 

Nerdtendo

Your friendly neighborhood idiot
Member
Joined
Sep 29, 2016
Messages
1,693
Trophies
1
XP
3,639
Country
United States
Job offer. Yea. They wanted to make it close source so that only they can have it. No, thank you.
The same thing that happened to tinfoil and the cart dumper.
Mostly on the FS patches. But considering that SX is just franken-atmosphere, there has to be a lot of stuff wrong if it is not working like on atmosphere.
I don't want to derail into an SXOS argument thread so I'm just gonna stop. We have discord for that.
 

stick267

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2018
Messages
598
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
1,135
Country
United States
I'm using sx os currently and would like to be able to switch to atmosphere and sx using my dongle. All my xcis and nsp games have been installed using sx but when I switch to atmosphere nothing works the software is either corrupted and needs to be redownloaded.

My biggest reason for wanting to use both is I feel like sx is really good and easy for installing games espically if your doing it from an external hard drive. But I've been having alot of issues with sx when it comes to retroarch.

I had atmosphere running good on my switch for retroarch I was able to play n64 games and also psx games with no issues but using sx everything just crashes over and over again.

I'm curious to know if sx and atmosphere can both work together with the games I installed when I choose to switch back and forth.
Are you using emunand on SX OS? Did you install your games to the SD card?

If so, there should be a folder named "Emutendo" on your SD card. Rename that to "Nintendo", and if you have all of the necessary sig patches for Atmosphere then your games should work.
 

Guivas73

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
231
Trophies
0
XP
711
Country
United States
You can use TXs .bin which loads payload from your SD (which in this case would be a bootloader to choose which CFW you want to load next).
You need sigpatches for apps to work on atmosphere (although they shouldn't say that they are corrupted). Installing stuff on atmo is easy as well (no usb support yet, but you can connect it to PC or use ftp).
Idk where to get the bin as their website is down.
currently working on it and this is for you sx website
-snip-

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Are you using emunand on SX OS? Did you install your games to the SD card?

If so, there should be a folder named "Emutendo" on your SD card. Rename that to "Nintendo", and if you have all of the necessary sig patches for Atmosphere then your games should work.
I am not using Emunand and the games I have installed are a mix of the system and sd card.
 
Last edited by x65943, , Reason: Do not share links to TX, their software contains keys that are property of nintendo

atlboyz_247

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2008
Messages
126
Trophies
0
XP
942
Country
United States
I had the same crashing issues before. Do you load the HBMenu by Holding R on a XCI/NSP game (Not the album!) before loading RetroArch? After doing this, my RetroArch works perfectly (using the newest build supplied by M4 on his Twitter page).

Also, I'm assuming you're on SXOS 2.6.1 where the JIT patches are now being applied for performance boosts utilized by RetroArch that Atmosphere has been using for a while (without these patches & using R while loading for full ram, crashing will occur).
 
Last edited by atlboyz_247,

Guivas73

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
231
Trophies
0
XP
711
Country
United States
Once again my sd corrupts when all i was doing was deleting a folder file. it happened yesterday and just happened again shit is nonsense
 

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,981
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
1,853
Country
United States
I think this guy makes a new thread every day saying he's got sd card corruption. He's been told not to use Exfat if he still is he has no one to blame but himself. I've never heard of Fat32 causing corruption so I'm pretty sure he is.
 

Guivas73

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
231
Trophies
0
XP
711
Country
United States
I think this guy makes a new thread every day saying he's got sd card corruption. He's been told not to use Exfat if he still is he has no one to blame but himself. I've never heard of Fat32 causing corruption so I'm pretty sure he is.
I actually do not make a thread everyday saying my sd card is corrupted shows how much of jackass you are and my sd card is actually fat32. My external hard drive that I plug into my dock is exfat which is what I use to install my games. If you actually took some time to read what I wrote it's what I said. But instead your choosing to be a jackass
 

EmulateLife

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 30, 2016
Messages
3,981
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
1,853
Country
United States
LOL I just told the truth you do make a new thread almost every day and in the thread you say "my sd card corrupted" That doesn't happen on Fat32.
 

Guivas73

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2016
Messages
231
Trophies
0
XP
711
Country
United States
If your SD card is corrupting every day, that's not the exFAT bug. That's a dead SD card. Replace it with a new one.
It mainly corrupts when its plugged into my laptop. Yesterday it froze on my screen when I was deleting a file and right after was told I needed to format. I'm starting to also think it could be the sd card reader I'm using maybe. I'm using a 64gb sandisk ultra.
 

blahblah

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 16, 2018
Messages
1,136
Trophies
0
Age
32
XP
1,440
Country
United States
It mainly corrupts when its plugged into my laptop. Yesterday it froze on my screen when I was deleting a file and right after was told I needed to format. I'm starting to also think it could be the sd card reader I'm using maybe. I'm using a 64gb sandisk ultra.

Either the SD card or the reader. Either way, you got stuff you need to replace.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    S @ SG854: carbination