Can I use PocketNES on the 3 in 1?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by maxmouse2008, Dec 11, 2007.

Dec 11, 2007
  1. maxmouse2008
    OP

    Member maxmouse2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Iowa
    Country:
    United States
    As I have an R4 and run NESDS, but its kinda of buggy.

    I heard PocketNES is better

    Can I run that using my R4 and 3 in 1?
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. Once you have compiled the emulator and the NES roms into a .gba file, it works just like any GBA game.
     
  3. maxmouse2008
    OP

    Member maxmouse2008 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Iowa
    Country:
    United States
    Fantastic,

    PocketNES's website is better than the NESDS one I think....so there is FAQs and ect on there?
     
  4. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,718
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Dwedit has a fork of pocketnes that currently seems to be the leader (flubba did appear the other day though with some updates for some non NES stuff so you never know what is going to happen).

    Also take a look at HVCA if you are looking at GBA emulators.
    Some links:
    http://ezflash.sosuke.com/wiki/index.php?title=NES
     

Share This Page