Can i use my cyclo ds saves on the supercard ds2?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by shanefromoz, Oct 8, 2010.

  1. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi All,

    I have 4 cyclo ds cards and need to update and would like to know if i can use the cyclo ds saves on the supercard ds2?
    I hope so as if not my kids will be pissed.

    Cheers
     
  2. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    You can.
     
  3. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    yes you can. just google shunyweb save converter
     
  4. princeEyeless

    Member princeEyeless GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    142
    Location:
    *******
    Country:
    United States
    yeah you can convert it click here..
     
  5. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    There is no need to convert. They both use the same format.
     
  6. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No conversion necessary, CycloDS, Supercard DSTwo, R4DS and Acekard all use the same saves format.
     
  7. Infinite Zero

    Member Infinite Zero Almost!

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,922
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    oh yeah. Lol I forgot about it damn.
     
  8. Schizoanalysis

    Member Schizoanalysis From somewhere inside the rabbit hole...

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,782
    Location:
    ...
    Country:
    Australia
    Good to know.

    Thanks for the link.
     
  9. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,998
    Country:
    If you are using the normal save method (save file is in the same folder as the rom) then you don't have to do anything. If you are using the alternate save method (all save files in a single folder) then you have to move each save to the folder the rom is in.
     
  10. shanefromoz
    OP

    Member shanefromoz GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Australia
    Thanks heaps guys muchly appreciated.
     

Share This Page