1. Supertag

    OP Supertag Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    I have a R4DS btw.
     
  2. Tragoedia181

    Tragoedia181 B*tch I Look Like Goku!!
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    553
    Country:
    United States
    i ask that very same question and the answer is NO
     
  3. Bri

    Bri GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
  4. Joe88

    Joe88 [λ]
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    12,461
    Country:
    United States
    not sure

    I know m3r supports it
    however as far as the cyclo goes, dont think so
     
  5. DrAlexander

    DrAlexander Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Romania
    What about Supercard DS One or M3 Simply? Do cheats for GBA games work with those cards?
    How does the M3Real support it? Does it have a special menu or something?
     
  6. DrAlexander

    DrAlexander Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Romania
    What, nobody cheats at GBA games?
    commoon ... something ...
    oh well, I guess I'll see when it gets here ...
     
  7. Narin

    Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,629
    Country:
    United States
    Short Answer: No

    Though what you can do is patch the GBA Rom manually before transferring the game over to the 3 in 1 with the cheats you want. Theres several topics about this but the program is called gabsharky.
     
  8. DrAlexander

    DrAlexander Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Romania
    yeah, I thought about that option too ...
    Thanks, I'll search for it
     
  9. lurbi

    lurbi GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Australia
    EZ V 1.83 should support it. (did not try)
    You have to patch the GBA ROM beforehand (SRAM save and cheat).
    when started on the 3in1 it will ask which cheats to activate.
     
  10. Searinox

    Searinox Dances with Dragons
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,019
    Country:
    Romania
    It's been posted before. The 3 in 1 does not support cheatcodes period. If you want cheats in your ROM you're going to have to patch it on the comp with a tool, and assign a shortcut key for enabling or disabling them, you WON'T have a menu to conveniently select which to enable when you see fit during the game.
     
  11. lurbi

    lurbi GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Australia
    See part of the EZFlash V firmware changelog.

    EZ 5 HAS 3in1 cheatcodes PERIOD.

    1.72 open beta15 (release candidate2)

    Fixed EZ 3in1 Cheat function
    ...
     
  12. ben_not_benny

    ben_not_benny GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Country:
    Canada
    I searched up gabsharky, but I didn't expect to find a messed up thread about... some virus?? [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - expansion, playing, cheat