Can I use cheat codes when playing GBA games with 3-in-1 expansion ?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Supertag, Jun 23, 2008.

  1. Supertag
    OP

    Newcomer Supertag Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    United States
    I have a R4DS btw.
     
  2. Tragoedia181

    Banned Tragoedia181 B*tch I Look Like Goku!!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    Country:
    United States
    i ask that very same question and the answer is NO
     
  3. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
  4. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,184
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    not sure

    I know m3r supports it
    however as far as the cyclo goes, dont think so
     
  5. DrAlexander

    Newcomer DrAlexander Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Romania
    What about Supercard DS One or M3 Simply? Do cheats for GBA games work with those cards?
    How does the M3Real support it? Does it have a special menu or something?
     
  6. DrAlexander

    Newcomer DrAlexander Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Romania
    What, nobody cheats at GBA games?
    commoon ... something ...
    oh well, I guess I'll see when it gets here ...
     
  7. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Short Answer: No

    Though what you can do is patch the GBA Rom manually before transferring the game over to the 3 in 1 with the cheats you want. Theres several topics about this but the program is called gabsharky.
     
  8. DrAlexander

    Newcomer DrAlexander Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Romania
    yeah, I thought about that option too ...
    Thanks, I'll search for it
     
  9. lurbi

    Member lurbi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    EZ V 1.83 should support it. (did not try)
    You have to patch the GBA ROM beforehand (SRAM save and cheat).
    when started on the 3in1 it will ask which cheats to activate.
     
  10. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    It's been posted before. The 3 in 1 does not support cheatcodes period. If you want cheats in your ROM you're going to have to patch it on the comp with a tool, and assign a shortcut key for enabling or disabling them, you WON'T have a menu to conveniently select which to enable when you see fit during the game.
     
  11. lurbi

    Member lurbi GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    See part of the EZFlash V firmware changelog.

    EZ 5 HAS 3in1 cheatcodes PERIOD.

    1.72 open beta15 (release candidate2)

    Fixed EZ 3in1 Cheat function
    ...
     
  12. ben_not_benny

    Member ben_not_benny GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    174
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I searched up gabsharky, but I didn't expect to find a messed up thread about... some virus?? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page