Hacking Can I use a HDD to run Homebrew apps like wiisx and nintendont?

Pastafari

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 2, 2010
Messages
13
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Acapulco
XP
189
Country
Mexico
Yesterday I bougth a HDD from a friend. The HDD was in WBFS format, so I Changed it to NTFS for better compatibility... or so I thought.
My hombrew Channel (latest ver.) didn't show any of the apps I put inside my HDD Like wad manager, VBAGX, Wiisx, etc. Yet, when I tried with CFG Usb Loader from my home channel the games showed up just fine, except by the fact that My NGC games didn't start with nintendon't (I couldn't accesses nintendont's gui).

So, I'm guessing I'm doing something wrong... Any help would be greatly apreciated, thanks.

EDIT: Ah, nevermind. Figured it out already.
Just needed to format it with Wii Backup Manager as Fat32. Everything worked just fine after that.
Close this if needed, thanks .
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,749
Trophies
4
Age
46
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,662
Country
France
kenobiwii was used to enable cheatcode only.
kenobiwii is not needed anymore to enable cheatcode.

That file had nothing to do with compatibility.
if next user find this thread and think it's the issue, no it's not. Don't bother with this file. It's not the miracle fix to make nintendont working on FAT32.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,749
Trophies
4
Age
46
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,662
Country
France
of course it's possible.

SD and USB are working fine with nintendont.
read Nintendont thread's first post for a proper setup.

WiiSX is also working with HDD.

Just run the homebrew, if it displays a choice "SD or USB?" then it's obvious that it's compatible.
It will not offer a choice to the user if USB was not possible (another .. steel logic I guess).

Nintendont loads from SD and USB.
WiiSX loads from SD, USB, Disc, network.
 
  • Like
Reactions: fariasluciano

Jaggent360

GBATemps very own Punished "Venom" Snake
Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2015
Messages
120
Trophies
0
Location
Böllnas
XP
113
Country
of course it's possible.

SD and USB are working fine with nintendont.
read Nintendont thread's first post for a proper setup.

WiiSX is also working with HDD.

Just run the homebrew, if it displays a choice "SD or USB?" then it's obvious that it's compatible.
It will not offer a choice to the user if USB was not possible (another .. steel logic I guess).

Nintendont loads from SD and USB.
WiiSX loads from SD, USB, Disc, network.

oh, didnt know
Thanks man
 

mesho

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 16, 2015
Messages
46
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
SA, Riyadh
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
139
Country
Saudi Arabia
kenobiwii was used to enable cheatcode only.
kenobiwii is not needed anymore to enable cheatcode.

That file had nothing to do with compatibility.
if next user find this thread and think it's the issue, no it's not. Don't bother with this file. It's not the miracle fix to make nintendont working on FAT32.

then why it's not working until i have to put that file in the HDD.
i need help to make Wii & GC work from the same HDD.
now when i start a wii game it takes me back to Wii Menu ?!
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,749
Trophies
4
Age
46
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,662
Country
France
there's maybe a reason, but I don't think it's the case.

If the version of Wiiflow you are using has a check for this file (to prevent users complain because cheatcodes are not working) and refuse to boot if not present, but it would not boot nintendont at all.
it will tell you "you need this file, I'm not booting nintendont for you".
If nintendon't launches, then it doesn't care if you have the file or not.

On old version of nintendont, if you didn't had the file the cheat and debug just wouldn't work, but the game worked fine.
Now (since v3.337) that file is not needed anymore to use cheats.

If your games are working now, you probably changed something. (wrong port? having multiple HDD connected? wrong video setting, HDD not enough power, it could be anything)


for your wii game issue :
You are on Wii or vWii ?

Rebooting is a symptom of "game not found" or "cIOS not found".
I think your drive doesn't have enough power.
if you are on WiiU, you NEED a Y-cable or else the drive will not be detected/mounted.
 

RCJayce

The Defender Of Tomorrow
Member
Joined
Aug 11, 2014
Messages
633
Trophies
0
Location
New York
XP
948
Country
United States
do u have links to the right cios to install & the right nintendont to use ?

maybe i have to install everything again
Hi there, first try loading Nintendont from the Homebrew Channel and see if you can at least see your games, also try USBLoader GX from Cyan signature. Is the best loader IMHO.

Report the results.
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,749
Trophies
4
Age
46
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,662
Country
France
this is old.
Nintendont is not hosted there anymore. Googlecode will shutdown soon so nintendont moved to github.
look at nintendont thread, the first post, first link !
That link is always pointing to the latest dol file.
 

mesho

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 16, 2015
Messages
46
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
SA, Riyadh
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
139
Country
Saudi Arabia
this is old.
Nintendont is not hosted there anymore. Googlecode will shutdown soon so nintendont moved to github.
look at nintendont thread, the first post, first link !
That link is always pointing to the latest dol file.

Thank U very much, I found the latest version at nintendont thread as U said.

but the hard drive won't read Wii or GC games, the light of HDD is just blinking ?!

it was working before with both Wii&GC with 2 partitions but suddenly stop working ?!
 

Cyan

GBATemp's lurking knight
Former Staff
Joined
Oct 27, 2002
Messages
23,749
Trophies
4
Age
46
Location
Engine room, learning
XP
15,662
Country
France
the drive still work on your computer?
blinking is either not enough power, or not working anymore.

it's an USB powered drive, or it has an external power source?
try using Y-cable if it's USB powered.

I hope it's still detected on your computer, else it would mean it's dead.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: https://youtu.be/wbMbMtDBaZo?si=Z3ObLtc4Ez6dUY1b