can i use a 4 port usb hub with the wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by mrpinkeye, Mar 29, 2011.

Mar 29, 2011
  1. mrpinkeye
    OP

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    would it have to be a powered hub even if the all the HDD's im going to plug in will all be powered?

    can i use both usb ports on the back of the wii?
     
  2. PPSainity

    Member PPSainity Blinded by Science

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, you can use a 4 port USB hub with the Wii.

    No, it does not have to be a powered hub if all the HDD's you are going to plug in are self-powered and will not be relying on the Wii's USB port's power.

    YMMV, as you can use both ports on the back of the Wii but there are compatibility limits that exist because of certain USB device, cIOS, and homebrew/loader configurations. For the specifics it will depend on the specifics of the USB device, cIOS, and homebrew/loader you use.

    -[]D
     
  3. mrpinkeye
    OP

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    are there any hubs you would reccomend?

    iv tryed it with a really cheap hub and plugged in a 16gb flash drive and 1tb HDD (both work on their own) and plugged the hub into the good usb port (at the side of the wii, not the centre) but the wii only read the flash drive, it couldnt see the HDD.

    i didnt switch the HDD to another socket on the hub so it may just be the port thats at fault...
     
  4. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    AFAIK, loaders will only read from one USB device. If you swap the flash drive and the HDD, it might read the HDD then. But this would mainly be used for connecting multiple USB instruments.
     
  5. mrpinkeye
    OP

    Member mrpinkeye GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    713
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ah that explains it...i was wanting to eventually use 2x 1tb usb HDD'S
     
  6. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    This is possible, for cfg loader I'm not sure.
    You have to switch drives in the global options I think.

    For usb loader GX 2.1 you will have to use the latest Hermes Cios 5.1
    It allows usage of both ports.
     

Share This Page