Can I update Acekard to work on 1.4.2 without another DS

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by yusuo, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. yusuo
    OP

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,195
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just bought an acekard today and plugged it into my DSI and I got an error screen, im guessing this is because im on 1.4.2, all my friends with DS's are also on 1.4.2 or 1.4.3 so they cant help, is there anyway I can make this work without using another DS
     
  2. Sausage Head

    Banned Sausage Head Lord Sausage LXIX

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    alanjohn check ur pm
    Country:
    Netherlands
  3. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes. Use an AceKard (or other flashcart) that has already been updated to 1.4.2.
     
  4. yusuo
    OP

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,195
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How the hell does that work how can i update the acekard with another flashcard, ive got a SCDS2 I use with my 3ds but I dont see how thats going to work
     
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you run the Acekard update software it asks you to eject the cart (while leaving the DS switched on) and replace it with the Acekard you intend to update. Then you press Start to actually do the deed.
     
  6. yusuo
    OP

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,195
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if i run the update on my scds2 all i got was the card cannot be updated
     
  7. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    running the "ak2ifw_update_3ds_v2_DSi.nds" on supercard DStwo then switching the flashcards should allow you to update your Acekard
    the idea of this is incase you brick your acekard its a way to unbrick it
     
  8. yusuo
    OP

    Member yusuo GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,195
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    as i said all i get is "This cartridge cannot be update.

    It pops up as soon as I run "ak2ifw_update_3ds_v2_DSi.nds" on a dsi running 1.4.2e
     
  9. HammerGuy

    Newcomer HammerGuy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Portugal
    Actually, it only works if you're using a DS Lite or DS Phat and the ak2ifw_update_3ds_v2_DSL.nds. If you're using the ak2ifw_update_3ds_v2_DSi.nds it won't let you switch the card. You can only use the ak2ifw_update_3ds_v2_DSL if you're using a DS Lite or DS Phat.
     
  10. Woodhouse

    Newcomer Woodhouse Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Looks like he used a DSi to do the update, need to to take a DS man , because you need to switch the cards. Another, i saw another similar post just now ?
     
  11. Capita_7

    Newcomer Capita_7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Oddly enough I was able to update my cart with my dsi xl I would say put the firmware on the sd card and into the cart and try updating it and see what happens it worked for me unless holidaycarts.com updates their carts before hand but they dont state they do.
     

Share This Page