Can I run Wii games from an internal hhd on my PC?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Syren, Apr 29, 2011.

  1. Syren
    OP

    Newcomer Syren Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there,

    Is there any way i can run wii games from my PC. I have set aside a hard disk for the larger games and i don't have funds for a separate external hard drive.
    Could you help?
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    No, it has to be an external HDD or flash drive.
     
  3. VashTS

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,657
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    you can but you have to buy a flatmii, its an old product now, didn't go very far. its not really a good idea. you have to make sure the pc is on the entire time. if you're able burn a dvd. if not, get an external.
     
  4. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Use Dolphin
     
  5. sweenish

    Member sweenish GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    WA
    Country:
    United States
    or just buy an enclosure for the hdd you currently have.

    unless it's your main hdd, in which case you just didn't think the process through very well.
     
  6. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    United States
    There is one way that works, but it requires the original disc so that doesn't do you much good [​IMG]

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  7. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Unless you are a filthy pirate, that shouldn't be a problem... [​IMG]
     
  8. qwertymodo

    Member qwertymodo GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    772
    Country:
    United States
    No, the disc has to be IN THE DRIVE for Riivolution to work, so that defeats the point of loading it from the HD at that point [​IMG]
     
  9. dark ajax

    Member dark ajax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    Chihuahua (Not a Dog!!!)
    Country:
    Mexico
    There is a way, if you unplug your HD from the computer while using it and you have a SATA/IDE (depending on the type of disk) to USB adapter and an extra power supply for the disk like this:

    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  10. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, install a Flatmii.
     
  11. Presto99

    Member Presto99 You slammin, bro?

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    910
    Location:
    Skyworld
    Country:
    United States
    Why don't you just do this? This seems like the smartest way and doesn't seem to be that costly.
     
  12. Hyro-Sama

    Member Hyro-Sama I'm from the fucking future.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    4,255
    Location:
    After Earth
    Country:
    Japan
    Just buy an external. They go on sale all the time.
     

Share This Page