Can I run Action Replay on GC Backup launcher?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by The760, Feb 4, 2010.

Feb 4, 2010
  1. The760
    OP

    Newcomer The760 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I recently hacked my wii again since I was stupid enough to update to 4.2 via nintendo. I got everything I wanted, including the GC backup launcher. I've happily been playing Sonic Adventure 2 Battle for the past week, but then I realized I need cheats [​IMG]. Since I raise the chaos in the game alot, I need rings to buy stuff for them, that and really cool expensive stuff. I burned AR to a disc (not specifying where I got it) and it launches on the backup launcher. When I start up AR, it tells me to put my memory card in slot b. I don't have the AR memory card, but my friend may have it. So if I need that, then i'll go to his house later and try to find it.
    Since that was absent, I tried using NuGaSa, or whatever it's called. I have a 3rd party memory card (Nyko brand) so I figured it should work. It ended up corrupting my memory card. At least I backed up my saves for SA2B.
    So, can anyone please help me?
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You need to make sure your custom MIOS is installed based off of MIOSv4. So re-run whatever MIOS patcher you used and choose v4 for the installation.
     
  3. The760
    OP

    Newcomer The760 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Well, i'm not sure if it's that. Because AR runs perfectly. I don't see how installing the MIOS over again would help. It's just that I can't get cheats to work correctly. When I start up SA2B after doing the AR cheats, it says my memory card won't work.
     
  4. DGenerateKane

    Member DGenerateKane GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    So you have two memory cards right? You need one in slot B with the cheats on it and one in slot A for your saves. I think I used sd2gc to transfer the code list to the memory card.
     

Share This Page