Can I reboot my Wii when playing a Gamecube game?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by sofakng, Jul 13, 2007.

Jul 13, 2007
  1. sofakng
    OP

    Newcomer sofakng Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    United States
    Can I reboot my Wii remotely when I'm playing a Gamecube game? (eg. holding power on the Wii remote doesn't work)

    I'm using GCOS (eg. make-multiv3) in case that matters...
     
  2. zosh

    Newcomer zosh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    83
    Country:
    No.
     
  3. mikeosoft

    Member mikeosoft GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
    so annoying! i would die for this feature. fuck you nintenda
     
  4. Darkforce

    Former Staff Darkforce DERP!

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,911
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OH MAN I HAVE TO GET UP OFF THE SOFA!! OH N0ES!!!111

    FFS! YOU BOUGHT A NINTENDO WII! IT'S MOST SUCCESSFUL GAME TO DATE IS A PHYSICALLY ACTIVE TITLE AND THE BIGGEST FUTURE RELEASE ON THE CARDS IS A KEEP FIT GAME! YOU CAN GO SEVERAL HOURS FLAILING YOUR ARMS AND BODY ABOUT IN SOME RETARDED MANNER BUT CAN'T BE ARSED TO SPEND 1 SECOND GOING UPTO THE MACHINE TO RESET IT????! IF IT WAS A MINIGAME IN WARIO WARE YOU'D BE LIKE 'OMG THIS IS AWESOMEEEEE!!111'. STOP CONFORMING TO AMERICAN STEREOTYPES YOU FAT LAZY GITS! [​IMG]



    [​IMG]
     
  5. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol @ Darkforce [​IMG]
     
  6. Xandu

    Member Xandu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Country:
    Egypt
    Don't you have to switch discs anyway?
     
  7. dsbomb

    Member dsbomb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Country:
    United States
    With Make-Multi, it can hold several Gamecube games on one disc. Emu_kidid did say a while back his next version had a way to go back to the GCOS menu, but I think it was by using the reset button on the Wii. So, we'd still have to get up [​IMG]. I too am lazy. My Wii is on the TV stand but it's on the edge, where the sofa arm is, so I have to get up, lean over the arm, and press power, change discs, etc. It's very stressful on a lazy type person like myself. [​IMG]
     
  8. mustnap

    Member mustnap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    181
    Country:
    United States
    u know what, just buy the wireless sensor bar (around USD 12 for the model that uses 2x AA batteries), extension for your AV cable (probably around USD 8) and then you can just setup your Wii close to you (which means changing disc will be easier, and you are not constricted to the GC controller cable length). i've been thinking to do that.
     

Share This Page