Can i play rock band 3 on vWii of wii u?

Discussion in 'Wii U - Hacking & Backup Loaders' started by GeovannyJoestar, Feb 14, 2017.

  1. GeovannyJoestar
    OP

    GeovannyJoestar Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Feb 14, 2017
    Mexico
    So i bought a guitar for my wii and put rock band 3 and guitar hero metallica in a 32Gb SDHC with wii flow but it freezes in a black screen and that means i need a cIOS for those games. In a normal wii you use the Hermes cIOS but in the wii u you can't use those so here is my question:
    HOW DO I PLAY RB3 ON VWII

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/any-ide...ing-on-wiiu-vwii-though-usb-loader-gx.384786/ This guy had the same problem but he fixed it with an unknow way because he didn't said something about it
     
  2. Mantinis00

    Mantinis00 Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Feb 14, 2017
    Hi
    Hermes is old.Use newest usb loader gx and d2x cios installer or use pimp my wii program.

    Išsiųsta naudojantis SM-G930F Tapatalk 4 Lt
     
  3. Kafluke

    Kafluke GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,886
    1,889
    May 6, 2006
    United States
    Don't use pimp my wii on virtual Wii! It's not a vWii app and can/will cause you issues. It has been reported many times on here . (Unless it's now been updated to support vwii)
     
  4. Mantinis00

    Mantinis00 Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Feb 14, 2017
    It has update vwii cios :) read more about it.

    Išsiųsta naudojantis SM-G930F Tapatalk 4 Lt
     
  5. Marko76

    Marko76 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Member
    3,683
    2,072
    Aug 19, 2015
    United Kingdom
    Clydebank
    Yes and many people have bricked their vWii using pimp my wii so that is why myself and many other users of the site tell people not to use it.
     
  6. GeovannyJoestar
    OP

    GeovannyJoestar Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Feb 14, 2017
    Mexico
    Well i asked wich cios i need to install, in wich slot and wich base to play guitar hero and rock band, not if pimp my wii bricks your vwii or not
     
  7. MeAndHax

    MeAndHax GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    265
    157
    Feb 7, 2017
    United States
    lol this game is 7$ on eBay, bro...
     
  8. GeovannyJoestar
    OP

    GeovannyJoestar Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Feb 14, 2017
    Mexico
    I am from México, the prices are different and i'm 15, i don't have money lol
     
  9. GeovannyJoestar
    OP

    GeovannyJoestar Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Feb 14, 2017
    Mexico
    Problem solved.
    If someone has the same problem just watch this video:
    Yeah, it is in portuguese but even i don't know portuguese and here i am, playing rock band 3
    Just follow every step he does
     
  10. pumpkinpies

    pumpkinpies Member

    Newcomer
    12
    4
    Mar 26, 2016
    Canada
    I just followed the guide on this site how to hack the vwii and rock band 3 has always worked for me.

    Anyway you got it to work so that's good.

    I only came on here to say if you haven't already then check out C3 Customs - all the songs you ever wanted to play in rock band 3 !!
     
    GeovannyJoestar likes this.