Can I play piano on DS with stylus?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Rictrunks, May 28, 2007.

May 28, 2007
  1. Rictrunks
    OP

    Newcomer Rictrunks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Is there an .nds file like that?
    (I like WarioWare's piano minigame but black keys don't work)
    Thanks.
     
  2. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
  3. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you would need ten styli tho
     
  4. Rictrunks
    OP

    Newcomer Rictrunks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks 754boy but it didn't work with M3 Simply [​IMG]
    What? Ten styli tho?? [​IMG]
     
  5. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Yes you can. My friend and I wrote an application for our senior design project. We finished about a month ago, but we have been too lazy to post it online. It's not a full piano as we only coded 4 octaves. This certainly would've been better if development would've continued.

    http://www.ece.utexas.edu/~tle/myMeloDS.zip
     
  6. Rictrunks
    OP

    Newcomer Rictrunks Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    outphase! I love you.
     
  7. RayorDragonFall

    Member RayorDragonFall I see you've played knifey-spoony before.

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,196
    Country:
    Spain
    Why do you want a piano DS? Its not like you could play anything more than about 2 notes at the same time (and thats counting you are ambidextrous or something).
     
  8. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Let me know what you think. This is the first public release we've had.
     
  9. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are the sounds sampled or midi?
     
  10. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    Sampled from a MIDI program. We had one semester to develop the program, so we set aside MIDI generation (or phase vocoders for that matter) in order to finish the core of the program. It's also the reason why the program hit the 4MB limit. We never got to code a working algorithm, so we just settled with sampling under the advice of our sponsoring professor + TA.
     
  11. iamwhoiam

    Member iamwhoiam Honorary R4 Fanboy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,201
    Location:
    Hull/Manchester, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you need a good sample library, I think I'm able to rip my roland, or even some of the soundblaster sound packs are decent.
     
  12. Seyiji

    Member Seyiji Rawr :3

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    PA
    Country:
    United States
  13. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    DSMidiWifi requires a computer. It's just using the DS as a midi controller. All sounds generated actually occur via the computer. That app was actually a stepping stone for my app.
     

Share This Page