Hacking Can I load "Minecraft" to the Xbox360?

jwmghf

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
85
Trophies
0
XP
199
Country
United States
Hey guys:

I hope this is the right place for this question. I am wondering how to load this file onto my Xbox? I read that it has to go to a specific directory on the Xbox hdd. I didn't want to try this without confirmation.

Thanks
 

jwmghf

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
85
Trophies
0
XP
199
Country
United States
Thanks for getting back to me Dinohscene!!!

It is the game itself. All I have done to my box is the flashed the drive with jungleflasher and the xecuter hardware. Is there a guide here so I can get a good read on this?

Thanks
 

jwmghf

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
85
Trophies
0
XP
199
Country
United States
I am pretty good w/a soldering iron and I enjoy making things work. How would I go about hardware hacking my Box? I assume I will need to buy a jTag/RGH, right? Or are you implying that it's one or the other that I can do... either the flash or the jTag/RGH?? I have the Xbox360 Slim 250gb model.

Thanks
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
21,971
Trophies
3
Location
Восторг
XP
19,072
Country
Antarctica
Depends if you have a Trinity or Corona Slim.

Check your powersupply.
If it's 115watts then it's a Trinity (these can be hardware hacked using the RGH on dash 14719 or lower)
Coronas can't be glitched iirc (not sure about it tho)


Be advised that the points are extremely tiny so use a 15 watt soldering iron with a 1 mm tip.

If you do the RGH then you'll lose XBLive (unless you take it to the extreme and do a Dualboot)
 

jwmghf

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
85
Trophies
0
XP
199
Country
United States
Good advice on the tiny soldering points. Thanks for that!

Xbox is apart. Trying to check the power supply. I beleive it's under the hdd. The hdd case is over it. I have removed the hdd, but, I haven't removed the hdd case before? I don't want to just yank up on it unless that's all that has to be done. I can't see if a there's a 115watts label through this casing or maybe I'm looking in the wrong spot? As for the last dash update... I beleive I updated to 14699 for some reason and didn't go past that for a reason that I don't recall at this time. But I will check the dashboard update when I put it back together. Probably should've checked that 1st :)
 

jwmghf

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
85
Trophies
0
XP
199
Country
United States
My manufacturer's date says: 2010-8-10. Looks like I'm in luck!!! I'll check the dash update and post back. If my dash is good to go what's the next move? I guess I have some purchasing to do??

Thanks
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
21,971
Trophies
3
Location
Восторг
XP
19,072
Country
Antarctica
The only way to really confirm it is to look at your power brick.
If that says 115 watts then it's deffo a Trinity.

But I think that it's a trinity yes.

If your dash is under 15572 then the next step is to order a TX Coolrunner with a programmer cable and a USB SPI flasher like the NAND-X (you can get it off of ebay for example).

The NAND-X has a built in jTAG interface for programming the Coolrunner chip.

Only thing left is some time, a steady hand, soldering iron, some solder and patience.
 

jwmghf

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
85
Trophies
0
XP
199
Country
United States
I will try to look at my power brick to confirm. Is it directly unde the hdd case holder??? I am going to check my dash update now.
 

jwmghf

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
85
Trophies
0
XP
199
Country
United States
Here is some of what it says:

Model CPA09-010A
Rev 2
Input: AC
100-127volts
Output DC 135watts

I hope I'm wrong but that doesn't sound good to me?? And yes, I am at Dash update 14699.
 

jwmghf

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 13, 2010
Messages
85
Trophies
0
XP
199
Country
United States
No Problem Dinohscene. You made my night!!!!! I guess I'll order what you suggested and wait a few days the parts to get here. I'll post back when they come in. Is that stuff you posted above all I should need???

Thanks for all your support!!!

Later for now,

jwmghf
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
21,971
Trophies
3
Location
Восторг
XP
19,072
Country
Antarctica
Ahah welcomes at all times ;]

Btw I heard that the Xecuter DemoN was out.

It's a RGH chip with added NAND reader/writer + Dual NAND.
So you could basically order that and still use your 360 on Live.

Anyway if you need any help with it then just PM me or continue in this thread ;]

edit:
DemoN install on a Slim is found here: Link
 

C-Kronos

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
260
Trophies
0
XP
142
Country
United States
Depends if you have a Trinity or Corona Slim.

Check your powersupply.
If it's 115watts then it's a Trinity (these can be hardware hacked using the RGH on dash 14719 or lower)
Coronas can't be glitched iirc (not sure about it tho)


Be advised that the points are extremely tiny so use a 15 watt soldering iron with a 1 mm tip.

If you do the RGH then you'll lose XBLive (unless you take it to the extreme and do a Dualboot)

Corona slims are hackable using RGH 2 or RGH 3.. Also, all slims use RGH 2, not RGH. You don't have to use a 15 watt soldering iron, you can get by with the 30 watt from Walmart that has a fine tip. If you're not careful you could mess something up, but if the topic poster is good with soldering like they say they are, then it shouldn't be an issue.

I'd wait for the new coolrunner, and get a demon as well.. It's the ultimate experience in terms of using any of the RGH hacks. Besides, I'd lay off of this thread because it's likely that the author of the topic will get chewed out for basically discussing piracy. Anyways, demon is well worth it's price tag, it's seriously epic and gives me a total nerdgasm.

Whenever I acquire a slim, I'm going to be installing a demon in it for sure, there isn't a doubt about that.
 

DinohScene

Gay twink catboy
Global Moderator
Joined
Oct 11, 2011
Messages
21,971
Trophies
3
Location
Восторг
XP
19,072
Country
Antarctica
I haven't heard much about Corona glitching so that's why I assumed it wasen't glitchable.

I'm currently awaiting a reply on a 40 buck offer on a Open tray errored Phat.
Hopefully it's on a low dashboard so I can test out the DemoN.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol