1. RandomKid150

    OP RandomKid150 Translator
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    I do not know if this question is already answered, but can I do it?
     
  2. Josephvb10

    Josephvb10 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Yes. You can install it if it's legit / you have sign patches.
     
  3. RandomKid150

    OP RandomKid150 Translator
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    Can I Use FBI?
     
  4. dubbz82

    dubbz82 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,572
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. Once again, provided you're in an environment where signature checks are patched (i.e. an emunand).
     
    Bubsy Bobcat likes this.
  5. dpad_5678

    dpad_5678 Ape weak on own. Ape strong in unity.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,211
    Country:
    United States
    False.

    Legit CIA's aren't region free unless your using CFW.
     
  6. dubbz82

    dubbz82 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1,572
    Country:
    United States
    I do believe you can install them still **but not run them**
     
    MelonGx and DesuIsSparta like this.
  7. Vondosaurusrex

    Vondosaurusrex Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    well, if you're able to install them then you should be able to launch them through HANs right?
     
  8. nooby89

    nooby89 A normal member with a stupid alias
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,625
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, it's possible I have FE: Awakening EUR on my USA 3ds just start with HANS
     
  9. RandomKid150

    OP RandomKid150 Translator
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to install Rhythm Heaven The Best Plus. Just so you know. :/
     
  10. Xanthe

    Xanthe Costco Executive Member
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2015
    Messages:
    907
    Country:
    United States
    You can as long as its a legit CIA and you start it with HANS
     
  11. nooby89

    nooby89 A normal member with a stupid alias
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    1,625
    Country:
    Canada
    It's not legit .cia
     
  12. Deleted-19228

    Deleted-19228 Newbie

    False.

    Legit Pokemon CIA's are region free.
     
  13. dpad_5678

    dpad_5678 Ape weak on own. Ape strong in unity.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,211
    Country:
    United States
    I mean "native" (for say) region free, like rxTools has.

    Legit CIA =/= Region Free JUST BECAUSE it's a Legit CIA.
     
  14. 54321

    54321 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United States
    Why do ppl keep saying it needs to be a legit cia? It doesn't matter. As long as it's region free it'll show up on the home menu, and if it isn't, then you can launch it in devmenu or some other cia installer.
     
  15. Sono

    Sono cripple piss
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2,434
    Country:
    Hungary
    iirc non-regionfree out-of-region cias aren't runnable, but if you convert the .3ds to .cia, it becomes region free (that's how I did it)
     
  16. dpad_5678

    dpad_5678 Ape weak on own. Ape strong in unity.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2,211
    Country:
    United States
    9.3 - 10.3 = Legit CIA's ONLY

    4.1 - 9.2 (with CFW) = Any CIA.

    upload_2016-1-22_16-11-39.png
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  17. 54321

    54321 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2011
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    United States
    Really? I always thought it just doesn't show up on the home menu when it's not region free but you can still run it in devmenu. That's what I had to do before on some games.
     
  18. RandomKid150

    OP RandomKid150 Translator
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2015
    Messages:
    371
    Country:
    United States
    The CIA I have is Region Free.
     
  19. Sono

    Sono cripple piss
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    2,434
    Country:
    Hungary
    Then you could just install it, and it should work. If it doesn't work, then you could just launch it with HANS.
     
  20. nero99

    nero99 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2014
    Messages:
    3,098
    Country:
    United States
    if you use any cfw besides reinand, you will automatically have region free!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Intall,