Can I install the Iplayer channel on NTSC wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by harsh111, Dec 5, 2009.

Dec 5, 2009
  1. harsh111
    OP

    Newcomer harsh111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, I was just wondering if it was possible to install the iplayer channel on my NTSC wii, so that it is fully working. I have heard that it wont work if you try to region free it, but I wasn't sure...

    Thanks
     
  2. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    The channel won't run on NTSC units. It can't output in NTSC. If you managed to install it, it will just black-screen when run.

    Only option is to convert wii to PAL and get it from shop (it's free) or do without. No one has a WAD that works. All the wads i've seen online give Error 001 when run.
     
  3. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you'll need to set up a uk proxy server aswell to get it working I think
     
  4. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    He lives in the UK, so no proxy. He put it in the subtitle for the topic instead of the post...
     
  5. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    I dont really care or want this channel, but im confused on what you just said.... Why wouldnt it be able to output on NTSC units?
     
  6. Slowking

    Member Slowking GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    Messages:
    1,396
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah it will probably output a PAL signal, but since he lives in the UK chances are high that he has a PAL TV anyway.

    And yes. I see no reason why this shouldn't work.


    Btw. as long as your Wii isn't korean and not on 42. yet you could always anyregionchange it to PAL.
     
  7. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Since the console is NTSC, it tells the channel to do NTSC as well. The channel does not have the necessary programming code to output in NTSC, so it will effectively output nothing.

    If you have a WAD that doesn't 001 and don't mind it being in PAL, look into the custom NAND loaders from Waninkoko. I believe one option is to force video mode to PAL.
     
  8. harsh111
    OP

    Newcomer harsh111 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't want to change my region so I guess I'll just have to do without then [​IMG] the other options seem a bit too complicated for my liking

    Oh well, thanks for all your help guys
     

Share This Page