Can i get my Gba emulator for psp to play ad-hoc?

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by LivingToDie, Apr 14, 2009.

  1. LivingToDie
    OP

    Banned LivingToDie Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    The world that never was
    Country:
    Netherlands
    so me and my friend have both a psp with CFW and we have used gpspKAI (=Gba emu for psp) to play games....but now we thought : ''lets play pokemon together...trading fighting ITS FUN'' but gpspKAI has a version that plays ad-hoc but we dont know how to use it....and the newest one doesnt support ad hoc

    1. is it possible to play ad-hoc with A gba emulator for psp
    2. wich emulator ? - wich version
    3. how do we use it...

    BTW> we have Firmware 5.00 M33-6

    (note : we searched the internet but couldnt find anything)

    Thanks !!!
     
  2. IchigoK2031

    Member IchigoK2031 Wannabe Shirow Miwa...

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    691
    Location:
    My Tablet
    Country:
    United States
    gpSP : I've uploaded and easy installer and the emulator itself, sorry not so sure about ad-hoc but heres the emulator v3.3
    http://www.mediafire.com/?lxiscamlngi

    no credit goes to me, credit goes to Kai for his version of the emulator, the original creator( whoever you are), and psp slim hacks for the installer
     
  3. LivingToDie
    OP

    Banned LivingToDie Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    The world that never was
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i've installed it (thanks btw.) but it doesnt support ad-hoc...is there a way to make it play ad-hoc ?
     
  4. IchigoK2031

    Member IchigoK2031 Wannabe Shirow Miwa...

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Messages:
    691
    Location:
    My Tablet
    Country:
    United States
    I've done a little digging in my spare time, I found out that it does support adhoc- need to find out how, but its very buggy.
     
  5. LivingToDie
    OP

    Banned LivingToDie Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    The world that never was
    Country:
    Netherlands
    REALLY !!?

    if you find out how....could you plz tell me how [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  6. Tikker

    Member Tikker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Canada
    I think it'd be pretty difficult

    you'd have to duplicate the wired connection of the link cable, and i'm not sure you'd get proper latency out of a half duplex system like wifi
     
  7. Nekrosses

    Member Nekrosses GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Ireland
    Can you save with this emu?
     
  8. LivingToDie
    OP

    Banned LivingToDie Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    The world that never was
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yes you can....in normal save but also slot1 - slot2 - etc.

    but has anybody found news about how to play ad-hoc yet ?
     
  9. LivingToDie
    OP

    Banned LivingToDie Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    The world that never was
    Country:
    Netherlands
    any news yet ?
     
  10. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,762
    Country:
    United States
    no ad-hoc GBA on the PSP

    but
    use a PC emulator (vbalink)
    with and sav/rom file of the PSP emulator
    to trade pokemon
     
  11. commdante

    Member commdante GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Not usefull, but the only "mp-hacks" I know of are local ... as in SNES/PSX games that run the same game exactly the same on both, except for user controls.

    Would be great though, F-Zero rox but me and/or my friend often can't find our GBA's and/or cables ... Wireless MP really eases MP a lot, especially with some cables needed to be "master" and some shouldn't be when using cable-X ...*sigh*

    Luckily PSP AD-HOC can be played over i-net, often without even noticing that one is doing it... too bad NDS doesn't =/
     

Share This Page