Can I change the HDD on my laptop

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Chris_Skylock, Jul 4, 2009.

Jul 4, 2009
  1. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Ok. So I heard that if you change someything from your system, you will need to re-activate Vista for that. But I need a higher HDD for my laptop as it's only 160GB. Dunno if there are 320 or more GB on laptop HDD. Anyone replaced theirs with Vista installed?

    The motherboard was changed but the OS didnt asked me to re-activate it since it was replaced by Asus Philippines. Maybe, it's the same motherboard, duh. how about HDD's?
     
  2. dawn.wan

    Member dawn.wan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    i think it should be fine pare.

    I replaced my cousins Laptop HDD b/c it crashed. Installed Vista with the Product Key printed on the sticker off the computer and it worked fine.
     
  3. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    Was it an officially licensed OEM copy of vista? I heard the full retail one will ask for activation. mine is an officially licensed OEM vista
     
  4. dawn.wan

    Member dawn.wan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    yes OEM packaged with his Acer
     
  5. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can change the HDD, Add or remove RAM with the OEM, it is if you Change the CPU or Motherboard you have a problem.
     
  6. qlum

    Member qlum Posting when needed

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    562
    Location:
    The Pirate Homeworld
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I could even install the backup disk of my acer on a other computer
     
  7. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  8. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    Installing is one thing, but was it actually activated, or just valid for 30 days like most non-activated Vista installs.

    Many OEM installs require your bios to have a certain entry in it for it to activate.
     
  9. Chris_Skylock
    OP

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    my laptop's motherboard was replaced OFFICIALLY by Asus Philippines and it was like nothing was happened when I got it back.

    So replacing anything aside from CPU and motherboard is fine? Including the HDD?
     
  10. david432111

    Member david432111 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Denmark
    Country:
    Denmark
    Yup.
     

Share This Page