1. jwitz

    OP jwitz GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2014
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
  2. Zabhahs

    Zabhahs Goron
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    United States
    Yep. I used it to run my EUR region legit cia of smash bros. On a new 3ds, newest firmware, if that helps.
     
  3. Kilarity

    Kilarity Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, probably really late, but I'm planning on installing a EUR Legit CIA on my USA 3DS, how do you use HANS exactly after installing a game?
     
  4. WaffleWafer

    WaffleWafer GBATemp Novice Lurker
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    Mexico
    just use hans on the game and then dont bother configuring the settings. Just press ok on the hans menu.
     
  5. Kilarity

    Kilarity Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, okay, thanks! ^^
     
  6. Alpuy

    Alpuy GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    Uruguay
    What happens with the game updates in smash brothers EUR installed in a USA console?
     
  7. kje123

    kje123 this title is false
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2015
    Messages:
    421
    Country:
    United States
    You can do that, yes!

    You can even create a .3dsx that automatically runs the game through HANS, so it just boots straight to the game.

    (I recommend doing this :D )
     
  8. Zabhahs

    Zabhahs Goron
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    United States
    AFAIK you cant update it, because updates aren't legit. They are only accessible outside of the home region in non-legit CIA form, so no updates for now. Which means either stick to region less CIA's or whatever matches your console (USA judging by your post)
     
  9. shadowvz96

    shadowvz96 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2016
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys. I'd like to know how to use HANS on Dragonball fusions JP via file that I have installed. Is it possible? Please help. Thanks.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Sorry .cia file that I have not via
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - installed, games,