Hacking Can DSTWO run GBA games through M3 ram expansion?

Verack

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Messages
135
Trophies
0
XP
228
Country
United States
I recently bought a DSTWO, and I'm loving it, but one of the things that bothers me is that I can't seem to find a way to use the ram expansion that came with my M3Real to run GBA through the slot-2 on my lite. Is there a way to get GBA games running natively with the M3Real ram expansion on a DSTWO?
 

The Catboy

GBAtemp Official Catboy™: Boys boys boys boys
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
25,983
Trophies
3
Age
31
Location
In front of my Switch
XP
29,548
Country
Antarctica
The M3 Ram only works with M3 Cards as far as I know since I have never gotten mine to work with any other cards other than my M3 Real.
As well I don't think the Supercard Two uses or has the option to use GBA packs, unless there was an update I missed
 

Verack

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Messages
135
Trophies
0
XP
228
Country
United States
I actually was able to kinda figure it out, since GBA exploader recognizes the M3 expansion. The only problem I'm having now is figuring out how roms are booted, as I just get to a blank screen that says this on top:

[/] 0 games

Any help would be appreciated. I currently have all my GBA games in a folder named /GBA
 

Excelsis

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 25, 2007
Messages
44
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Quebec
XP
275
Country
Canada
Was just going to post a topic about this. Been out of the loop for about a year and I'm sad to read that the M3 is pretty much useless now so I'm planning on buying a DSTwo soon and would like to play GBA games natively on my DSLite.
mellow.gif
 

EJames2100

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 9, 2008
Messages
494
Trophies
0
Location
England
XP
162
Country
Your post is kinda confusing to me, but I use Rudolph's GBA Exploader and it works fine for booting GBA roms on my EZFlash 3in1, I think it has M3 support also.
 

Verack

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Messages
135
Trophies
0
XP
228
Country
United States
The problem I'm having is how to use GBA exploader. When I boot it, my top screen says "[/] 0 games". What I want to know is, how do I change the directory so I can pick a game, and how to I start a game with it?

Also, the site that normally hosts YSMenu (usay.jp) seems to be offline at the moment. If someone has a link to a YSMenu download, that would be great.
 

goncalodoom

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 12, 2009
Messages
415
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
portugal
XP
699
Country
Portugal
1-download YSMENU and put it on your microsd
2-run ysmenu on your dstwo and go to the directory you have the gba roms
3-press A on the gba rom you want to play and it should boot
enjoy
 

Verack

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Messages
135
Trophies
0
XP
228
Country
United States
YSMenu doesn't seem to be in its usual spot on Yasu's site. Does anyone happen to have a Link to the download (on Yasu's site or otherwise)?
 

Etalon

Former Akaio Fanboy
Member
Joined
Oct 18, 2010
Messages
1,204
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
35
Country
Macau
A Gay Little Cat Boy said:
Also it's against the rules to upload pre-complied

I don't think so.

DSTT community uses pre-compiled YSmenu, M3 as well. That shouldn't be any problem. It's November 2010, you know..?
 

Verack

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2010
Messages
135
Trophies
0
XP
228
Country
United States
A Gay Little Cat Boy said:
Pliskron said:
goncalodoom said:
I uploded YSMENU,look at my previous post
I didn't think YSMenu worked on the DSTwo
It doesn't load roms, but it should just run.

Also it's against the rules to upload pre-complied

Yeah, YSMenu won't load roms on DSTWO, but it loads GBA roms perfectly. Besides, why even bother using YSMenu for DS games when DSTWO has perfect compatibility.

Also, sorry about the upload. You can remove it if you want to.
 

The Catboy

GBAtemp Official Catboy™: Boys boys boys boys
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
25,983
Trophies
3
Age
31
Location
In front of my Switch
XP
29,548
Country
Antarctica
Verack said:
Yeah, YSMenu won't load roms on DSTWO, but it loads GBA roms perfectly. Besides, why even bother using YSMenu for DS games when DSTWO has perfect compatibility.

Also, sorry about the upload. You can remove it if you want to.
True, true. Just wanted to point out that it should work like I said.

Etalon said:
QUOTE(A Gay Little Cat Boy @ Nov 29 2010, 02:09 AM) Also it's against the rules to upload pre-complied

I don't think so.

DSTT community uses pre-compiled YSmenu, M3 as well. That shouldn't be any problem. It's November 2010, you know..?
But it is still not allowed on this site and should be removed.
 

Pliskron

Banned!
Banned
Joined
Jul 22, 2009
Messages
1,276
Trophies
0
XP
48
Country
United States
A Gay Little Cat Boy said:
Pliskron said:
goncalodoom said:
I uploded YSMENU,look at my previous post
I didn't think YSMenu worked on the DSTwo
It doesn't load roms, but it should just run.

Also it's against the rules to upload pre-complied
It'd shouldn't be against the rules. Yasu hasn't paid ysmenu any mind for years now. It's not like he'll get pissed and stop working on it. Interesting note this does load GBA roms
 

The Catboy

GBAtemp Official Catboy™: Boys boys boys boys
Member
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
25,983
Trophies
3
Age
31
Location
In front of my Switch
XP
29,548
Country
Antarctica
Pliskron said:
A Gay Little Cat Boy said:
Pliskron said:
goncalodoom said:
I uploded YSMENU,look at my previous post
I didn't think YSMenu worked on the DSTwo
It doesn't load roms, but it should just run.

Also it's against the rules to upload pre-complied
It'd shouldn't be against the rules. Yasu hasn't paid ysmenu any mind for years now. It's not like he'll get pissed and stop working on it. Interesting note this does load GBA roms
I couldn't agree more, but I am just trying to keep him out of trouble.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    susbaconhairman @ susbaconhairman: what