Can DSTWO run GBA games through M3 ram expansion?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Verack, Nov 28, 2010.

Nov 28, 2010
  1. Verack
    OP

    Member Verack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    I recently bought a DSTWO, and I'm loving it, but one of the things that bothers me is that I can't seem to find a way to use the ram expansion that came with my M3Real to run GBA through the slot-2 on my lite. Is there a way to get GBA games running natively with the M3Real ram expansion on a DSTWO?
     


  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,721
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    The M3 Ram only works with M3 Cards as far as I know since I have never gotten mine to work with any other cards other than my M3 Real.
    As well I don't think the Supercard Two uses or has the option to use GBA packs, unless there was an update I missed
     
  3. Verack
    OP

    Member Verack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    I actually was able to kinda figure it out, since GBA exploader recognizes the M3 expansion. The only problem I'm having now is figuring out how roms are booted, as I just get to a blank screen that says this on top:

    [/] 0 games

    Any help would be appreciated. I currently have all my GBA games in a folder named /GBA
     
  4. Excelsis

    Newcomer Excelsis Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    Was just going to post a topic about this. Been out of the loop for about a year and I'm sad to read that the M3 is pretty much useless now so I'm planning on buying a DSTwo soon and would like to play GBA games natively on my DSLite. [​IMG]
     
  5. goncalodoom

    Member goncalodoom GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    u can use YSMENU and boot the gba roms from there with your DSTWO,i do that with my m3 ram adapter
     
  6. EJames2100

    Member EJames2100 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    494
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your post is kinda confusing to me, but I use Rudolph's GBA Exploader and it works fine for booting GBA roms on my EZFlash 3in1, I think it has M3 support also.
     
  7. goncalodoom

    Member goncalodoom GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    ill make a tutorial
     
  8. Verack
    OP

    Member Verack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    The problem I'm having is how to use GBA exploader. When I boot it, my top screen says "[/] 0 games". What I want to know is, how do I change the directory so I can pick a game, and how to I start a game with it?

    Also, the site that normally hosts YSMenu (usay.jp) seems to be offline at the moment. If someone has a link to a YSMenu download, that would be great.
     
  9. goncalodoom

    Member goncalodoom GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    1-download YSMENU and put it on your microsd
    2-run ysmenu on your dstwo and go to the directory you have the gba roms
    3-press A on the gba rom you want to play and it should boot
    enjoy
     
  10. Verack
    OP

    Member Verack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    YSMenu doesn't seem to be in its usual spot on Yasu's site. Does anyone happen to have a Link to the download (on Yasu's site or otherwise)?
     
  11. goncalodoom

    Member goncalodoom GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    portugal
    Country:
    Portugal
    I uploded YSMENU,look at my previous post
     
  12. Verack
    OP

    Member Verack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks a bunch. It's working perfectly now.
     
  13. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't think YSMenu worked on the DSTwo
     
  14. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,721
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It doesn't load roms, but it should just run.

    Also it's against the rules to upload pre-complied
     
  15. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    I don't think so.

    DSTT community uses pre-compiled YSmenu, M3 as well. That shouldn't be any problem. It's November 2010, you know..?
     
  16. Verack
    OP

    Member Verack GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, YSMenu won't load roms on DSTWO, but it loads GBA roms perfectly. Besides, why even bother using YSMenu for DS games when DSTWO has perfect compatibility.

    Also, sorry about the upload. You can remove it if you want to.
     
  17. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,721
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    But it is still not allowed on this site and should be removed.
     
  18. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    It'd shouldn't be against the rules. Yasu hasn't paid ysmenu any mind for years now. It's not like he'll get pissed and stop working on it. Interesting note this does load GBA roms
     
  19. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,721
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I couldn't agree more, but I am just trying to keep him out of trouble.
     
  20. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    True true mods might have a different take on things
     

Share This Page