Can anyone get Mario vs Donkey Kong 1 GBA working?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Deaddy, Sep 29, 2006.

  1. Deaddy
    OP

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    I've written it twice, realtime/software and realtime/hareware. Both times it complains that saving is disabled when I start the game, and then my game save is missing.
     
  2. wabo

    Member wabo GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I did on M3 CF. patched the rom with GBATA prior to patching with GM. Works perfect.
     
  3. Deaddy
    OP

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks, guess I might try that later. I'm about to go out of town. Guess I'll work on Mario vs DK2!
     
  4. TM_Sephiroth

    Newcomer TM_Sephiroth Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    Brazil
    I can play normally. In fact, I finished it today ^^

    I wrote:
    Hareware+Software and the rest default (no realtime, etc)
     
  5. WishCow

    Newcomer WishCow Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Hungary
    Can confirm too, it works for me.
    I used the same settings as TM_Sephiroth.
     
  6. Deaddy
    OP

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    Oh, thanks for the tips guys.

    Ok this setup works for me too, but I'll miss the soft reset. [​IMG]
     
  7. xnevergiveinx

    Newcomer xnevergiveinx Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    i wrote it with Hareware+Software and the rest default + realtime and it has been working fine for the past month. takes a little while to load though


    i love that game! i'm on level 6 right now with like 58 lives, haha
     
  8. Deaddy
    OP

    Member Deaddy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    Canada
    I played a lot of that game but got stuck eventually. Played it on my EFA gba cart, never had to patch it or anything. Maybe I'll try it with your settings cause I really hate having to turn the DS off and on to copy the save.
     
  9. cheech1

    cheech1 Newbie

    I have the exact same issue but with the supercard SD ....I really like this game but havent been able to save since I got rid of my EFA pro256 card. Any ideas are greatly appreciated
     

Share This Page