can anyone advise me on NSMB please

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by neil16377, Jan 15, 2011.

Jan 15, 2011
  1. neil16377
    OP

    Newcomer neil16377 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi, i know it may sound pathetic to some on this boards, but i was wondering if anyone can help me with NSMB editor?
    i want to try and have a go at editing my own game for the kids,.
    i have not really done this kind of stuff before, i have done world 1 area 1 "i think" but what do i do next? how do i know if ive done it right?

    thanks in advance for your help cheers neil
     
  2. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    to see if it works, try it on an emulator like desmume or just test it out on your flashcart.
     
  3. Alex658

    Member Alex658 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    764
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I think I'm allowed to post this?
    Anyway. this is the ''home'' forum for the editor. all your questions should be answered there:
    http://jul.rustedlogic.net/forum.php?id=11

    If you still can't get through, Contact SKJmin(A great romhacker who created the NSMB3 remake) Or Spenstar, Griddattack. they could help you along.
     
  4. neil16377
    OP

    Newcomer neil16377 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for the replies, i have been on the website linked above, but was told "just to play around" but i just need to know ,1- after i edit area..do i save? how do i play it on an emulator,. or convert it to nds file? again thanks for the replies
     
  5. basher11

    Member basher11 GBAtemp's Official Vocaloid Lover

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,382
    Country:
    United States
    1. you need a rom (don't ask)
    2. open up NSMBe
    3. open rom up
    4. edit whatever.
    5. click save level
    6. play rom on emulator.
     
  6. neil16377
    OP

    Newcomer neil16377 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thank you m8, ill give it a shot, i really thank you for taking the time to reply...thank you
     
  7. neil16377
    OP

    Newcomer neil16377 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it works on the emulator, but after i enter the level on my acekard 2i i get the black screen?
     

Share This Page