Can ANybody Give ME explorer.exe(for xp pro)

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by rockstar99, Apr 20, 2009.

Apr 20, 2009
  1. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    i accidemtly erased the explorer.exe file and now i cantuse start menu desktop etc so if anybody can gimme the explorer .exe file for xp pro it would be appriciated oh and dont tell me to get a software cd cuz my computer came with it pre installed

    oh and no rar i just want the sinle file

    i dont care if it a modified exp;orer.exe example the ones you get in transformation packs just give me anything that works on xp pro i can change it later
     
  2. AbraCadvr

    Member AbraCadvr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Saint-Lin-Laurentides,Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
  3. testic-cancer

    Newcomer testic-cancer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    IE8 comes with explorer.exe? And "install it back" - that will require a reinstall of windows, which is why he wants someone to send it to him so he can copy it using the commandline.
     
  4. AbraCadvr

    Member AbraCadvr GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Location:
    Saint-Lin-Laurentides,Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
  5. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    if u cant post it here pm me
     
  6. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Recycle bin? Plus, how did you manage to delete it?
     
  7. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    was replacing it with a new one which didnt work on my sytem while installing a mac theme
     
  8. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    heres mine from XP PRO


    link

    save it into your .. C:\WINDOWS\ folder and all should be well [​IMG]

    you could also of done this with your windows disk in the recovery panel by booting the disk on a restart and using SFC /scannow at the command prompt to check and replace any damaged or missing windows files [​IMG]
     
  9. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    thankz dude you saved my life i dont know what i would do without a working pc thank a lot
     
  10. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    know that very feeling! all too well lol! [​IMG]

    now you have it working get yourself NORTAN GHOST or ACRONIS TRUE IMAGE and image your working hard drive to a few dvd's so you can restore it pretty easily [​IMG]

    I do this every other month then in the event of a failure its can be restored quickly and loose very little stuff .....

    I also have a few different linux live disks to hand to replace windows files like your issue!

    Tip if your drives partitioned then limit your windows drive partition to 20gb or 30gb max then it will pack down to 3 or 4 dvds to make your recovery set and you can be back up and fully running in an hour or so instead of all day trying to find your driver disks for all your hardware etc and move your documents drive to another partition! [​IMG]
     
  11. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    the explorer works nice but every time i have to use it i have to go go to task manager and go to run new task and type explorer how do i make it automatic
     
  12. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    check the registry at the start/run bar enter REGEDIT


    check this value If Explorer doesn't start automatically the registry key that takes care of that might have the wrong value:

    The key is:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon


    the value is is shell="explorer.exe"
     
  13. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    @rockstar99

    Please don't make multiple consecutive posts. Wait for someone to reply first. If no one has replied since your last reply and you have new information to add, please use the edit button.
     
  14. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    thankz for elling me how to make it automatic Kobykaan

    oh and ill keep it in mind to use the edit button Rayder

    -----posts merged-----

    i deleaated the logon folder to get rid of wga
     
  15. Rayder

    Former Staff Rayder Mostly lurking lately....

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    6,613
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    You failed to use the edit button again. [​IMG]
     
  16. rockstar99
    OP

    Member rockstar99 Hi

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2008
    Messages:
    7,375
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    does the topic still show up on the recent posts if i edit?
     
  17. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,616
    Country:
    Sweden
    No, but that's still not a reason for double posting.
     
  18. Devante

    Member Devante Crescent fresh at best.

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,212
    Country:
    United States
    If you have your Windows disk, it's easy.

    Boot PC into recovery console via the Windows disk.

    Type the following command: expand x:\i386\explorer.ex_ c:\windows
    (where X is your disk drive. Type "map" to find out which drive is the disk drive).

    And you're done!

    edit: I noticed you don't have your software disk, so just replace all instances of "disk drive" with "recovery partition".
     

Share This Page